Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACST2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, for each of these areas, should present academic standards in your institution of your department be -- Bachelor's degrees
  1) Much higher
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) Left as they are
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower
  6) No graduate department

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much higher 398 9.6% 9.6%
Somewhat higher 1766 42.6% 52.2%
Left as they are 1628 39.2% 91.4%
Somewhat lower 47 1.1% 92.5%
Much lower 8 .2% 92.7%
No graduate department 302 7.3% 100%
Missing 852 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much higher 9.5%
55
8.6%
161
9.3%
125
18.5%
51

6
9.6%
392
Somewhat higher 41.9%
244
42.7%
802
44.0%
591
36.6%
101

27
42.6%
1738
Left as they are 38.1%
222
39.9%
750
39.6%
532
36.2%
100

24
39.3%
1604
Somewhat lower 1.2%
7
1.2%
23
1.0%
14
0.4%
1

1
1.1%
45
Much lower 0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1

0
0.2%
9
No graduate department 8.8%
51
7.3%
138
6.0%
80
8.0%
22

11
7.1%
291
Missing 102 417 227 55 0 801
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
1878
100.0%
1343
100.0%
276

69

4079


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much higher 11.0%
27
10.7%
152
9.8%
106
7.1%
83
14.0%
25

4
9.6%
393
Somewhat higher 43.5%
107
43.9%
624
41.1%
445
43.4%
504
36.0%
64

23
42.7%
1744
Left as they are 39.8%
98
36.6%
520
42.0%
455
39.7%
461
36.0%
64

31
39.1%
1598
Somewhat lower 2.0%
5
0.8%
12
1.2%
13
1.3%
15
0.6%
1

1
1.1%
46
Much lower 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
1

2
0.1%
6
No graduate department 3.7%
9
7.7%
110
5.7%
62
8.4%
97
12.9%
23

2
7.4%
301
Missing 35 233 220 285 28 0 801
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
1420
100.0%
1083
100.0%
1161
100.0%
178

63

4088


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much higher 8.3%
134
7.8%
41
12.1%
26
9.1%
32
11.3%
164
9.6%
397
Somewhat higher 41.2%
665
45.5%
238
47.2%
101
40.7%
143
42.7%
619
42.6%
1766
Left as they are 42.8%
690
34.6%
181
32.7%
70
36.8%
129
38.6%
559
39.3%
1629
Somewhat lower 1.3%
21
1.3%
7
2.3%
5
1.1%
4
0.7%
10
1.1%
47
Much lower 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No graduate department 6.3%
102
10.5%
55
4.7%
10
11.4%
40
6.6%
96
7.3%
303
Missing 320 134 54 68 275 851
TOTAL 100.0%
1613
100.0%
523
100.0%
214
100.0%
351
100.0%
1449

4150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much higher 9.2%
349
7.3%
7
21.7%
10
30.0%
3
15.3%
17

13
9.5%
386
Somewhat higher 43.0%
1634
22.9%
22
30.4%
14
20.0%
2
44.1%
49

45
42.3%
1721
Left as they are 39.5%
1500
47.9%
46
37.0%
17
40.0%
4
34.2%
38

23
39.5%
1605
Somewhat lower 1.2%
45
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

0
1.2%
47
Much lower 0.1%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
7
No graduate department 7.1%
269
18.8%
18
10.9%
5
10.0%
1
5.4%
6

3
7.4%
299
Missing 754 19 13 5 17 0 808
TOTAL 100.0%
3802
100.0%
96
100.0%
46
100.0%
10
100.0%
111

85

4065


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much higher 9.8%
301
9.0%
93

4
9.6%
394
Somewhat higher 43.4%
1329
40.8%
421

16
42.8%
1750
Left as they are 39.0%
1192
39.6%
409

27
39.1%
1601
Somewhat lower 1.3%
40
0.7%
7

0
1.1%
47
Much lower 0.1%
4
0.5%
5

0
0.2%
9
No graduate department 6.3%
194
9.5%
98

9
7.1%
292
Missing 519 291 0 810
TOTAL 100.0%
3060
100.0%
1033

56

4093



Bookmark and Share