Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACST3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, for each of these areas, should present academic standards in your institution of your department be -- Graduate admissions
  1) Much higher
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) Left as they are
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower
  6) No graduate department

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much higher 469 12% 12%
Somewhat higher 1212 30.9% 42.9%
Left as they are 1582 40.4% 83.3%
Somewhat lower 72 1.8% 85.1%
Much lower 5 .1% 85.2%
No graduate department 579 14.8% 100%
Missing 1081 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much higher 10.5%
55
10.9%
195
12.4%
159
18.9%
51

9
11.9%
460
Somewhat higher 26.6%
139
32.1%
571
31.1%
398
30.4%
82

22
30.9%
1190
Left as they are 44.1%
230
39.5%
704
42.0%
537
34.8%
94

17
40.6%
1565
Somewhat lower 1.7%
9
2.2%
39
1.6%
20
1.9%
5

0
1.9%
73
Much lower 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
5
No graduate department 16.7%
87
15.1%
269
12.9%
165
14.1%
38

21
14.5%
559
Missing 162 515 291 63 0 1031
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
1781
100.0%
1279
100.0%
270

69

3852


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much higher 13.2%
30
12.7%
169
11.9%
121
10.3%
114
15.5%
26

10
11.9%
460
Somewhat higher 30.4%
69
33.4%
446
30.1%
307
29.6%
327
25.6%
43

21
30.9%
1192
Left as they are 43.6%
99
37.2%
497
41.7%
426
43.5%
480
35.7%
60

19
40.5%
1562
Somewhat lower 1.8%
4
1.0%
14
2.3%
23
2.4%
27
2.4%
4

0
1.9%
72
Much lower 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
3
No graduate department 11.0%
25
15.6%
208
14.0%
143
14.0%
155
20.8%
35

13
14.7%
566
Missing 55 318 281 343 37 0 1034
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
1335
100.0%
1021
100.0%
1104
100.0%
168

65

3855


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much higher 10.5%
158
11.5%
56
10.3%
23
13.4%
44
13.7%
188
12.0%
469
Somewhat higher 31.2%
472
27.5%
134
36.3%
81
30.5%
100
31.0%
425
30.9%
1212
Left as they are 41.6%
629
39.5%
193
38.1%
85
38.4%
126
40.0%
548
40.3%
1581
Somewhat lower 1.9%
29
2.5%
12
1.8%
4
1.5%
5
1.6%
22
1.8%
72
Much lower 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No graduate department 14.8%
223
18.6%
91
13.5%
30
15.2%
50
13.6%
186
14.8%
580
Missing 420 170 45 92 354 1081
TOTAL 100.0%
1511
100.0%
488
100.0%
223
100.0%
328
100.0%
1369

3919


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much higher 11.6%
417
4.3%
4
22.7%
10
8.3%
1
24.1%
26

10
11.9%
458
Somewhat higher 31.0%
1113
28.7%
27
25.0%
11
16.7%
2
25.9%
28

32
30.7%
1181
Left as they are 40.8%
1464
39.4%
37
31.8%
14
58.3%
7
37.0%
40

19
40.6%
1562
Somewhat lower 1.8%
64
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
8.3%
1
3.7%
4

1
1.8%
71
Much lower 0.1%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
5
No graduate department 14.6%
525
25.5%
24
15.9%
7
8.3%
1
9.3%
10

12
14.8%
567
Missing 969 20 15 4 21 0 1029
TOTAL 100.0%
3586
100.0%
94
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
108

74

3844


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much higher 12.5%
362
10.6%
102

5
12.0%
464
Somewhat higher 32.6%
946
26.0%
251

16
31.0%
1197
Left as they are 40.3%
1167
40.7%
393

22
40.4%
1560
Somewhat lower 1.8%
51
2.1%
20

1
1.8%
71
Much lower 0.1%
2
0.3%
3

0
0.1%
5
No graduate department 12.8%
370
20.3%
196

13
14.7%
566
Missing 680 360 0 1040
TOTAL 100.0%
2898
100.0%
965

57

3863



Bookmark and Share