Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SALARYR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following? -- Your own salary
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 260 5.3% 5.3%
Good 1682 34.1% 39.4%
Fair 1875 38% 77.4%
Poor 1120 22.7% 100.1%
Missing 62 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 3.5%
24
5.0%
113
5.5%
86
7.3%
24

14
5.1%
247
Good 36.8%
251
35.8%
813
31.8%
495
27.4%
90

33
34.1%
1649
Fair 37.8%
258
38.2%
867
38.1%
593
37.7%
124

33
38.1%
1842
Poor 21.8%
149
20.9%
475
24.5%
381
27.7%
91

24
22.7%
1096
Missing 3 27 14 3 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
2268
100.0%
1555
100.0%
329

104

4834


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 7.1%
20
5.3%
86
5.0%
65
4.5%
65
6.3%
13

11
5.1%
249
Good 27.1%
76
32.3%
526
35.8%
462
35.7%
512
35.4%
73

33
34.1%
1649
Fair 37.9%
106
37.8%
617
38.2%
493
39.7%
569
30.1%
62

29
38.2%
1847
Poor 27.9%
78
24.6%
402
20.9%
270
20.1%
288
28.2%
58

23
22.6%
1096
Missing 2 21 12 11 0 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1631
100.0%
1290
100.0%
1434
100.0%
206

96

4841


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 5.3%
102
4.6%
30
7.5%
20
2.6%
11
5.7%
97
5.3%
260
Good 36.0%
689
34.2%
222
32.1%
85
36.3%
151
31.6%
535
34.1%
1682
Fair 39.2%
749
39.5%
257
37.0%
98
40.4%
168
35.6%
603
38.0%
1875
Poor 19.5%
373
21.7%
141
23.4%
62
20.7%
86
27.1%
458
22.7%
1120
Missing 18 8 1 3 31 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1913
100.0%
650
100.0%
265
100.0%
416
100.0%
1693

4937


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 5.4%
244
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.7%
6

3
5.3%
257
Good 34.5%
1552
34.5%
38
31.0%
18
26.7%
4
21.9%
28

42
34.1%
1640
Fair 38.1%
1716
40.9%
45
32.8%
19
40.0%
6
35.2%
45

44
38.0%
1831
Poor 22.0%
991
20.0%
22
36.2%
21
20.0%
3
38.3%
49

35
22.6%
1086
Missing 51 5 1 0 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
4503
100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

124

4814


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 6.0%
214
3.1%
41

5
5.3%
255
Good 34.7%
1228
32.5%
423

31
34.1%
1651
Fair 37.0%
1311
40.3%
525

39
37.9%
1836
Poor 22.3%
789
24.0%
313

18
22.7%
1102
Missing 36 21 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
3542
100.0%
1302

93

4844



Bookmark and Share