Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GEDUCR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following? -- Your own graduate education
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 1909 39% 39%
Good 2356 48.2% 87.2%
Fair 560 11.4% 98.6%
Poor 68 1.4% 100%
Missing 107 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 43.5%
293
36.4%
814
40.5%
628
40.4%
132

42
39.0%
1867
Good 44.4%
299
50.4%
1129
46.6%
723
48.6%
159

46
48.2%
2310
Fair 11.1%
75
11.4%
255
11.9%
185
9.8%
32

13
11.4%
547
Poor 1.0%
7
1.8%
41
1.0%
15
1.2%
4

1
1.4%
67
Missing 10 55 20 5 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1551
100.0%
327

102

4791


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 40.8%
113
42.5%
688
37.5%
478
35.3%
501
40.3%
83

46
38.8%
1863
Good 47.3%
131
45.1%
730
49.2%
628
52.1%
741
42.7%
88

37
48.3%
2318
Fair 10.5%
29
11.4%
185
11.4%
146
11.5%
164
13.6%
28

8
11.5%
552
Poor 1.4%
4
1.0%
16
1.9%
24
1.1%
15
3.4%
7

2
1.4%
66
Missing 4 33 26 25 1 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1619
100.0%
1276
100.0%
1421
100.0%
206

93

4799


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 37.0%
703
39.9%
260
45.5%
120
37.3%
149
40.4%
678
39.0%
1910
Good 49.5%
940
47.9%
312
45.8%
121
53.0%
212
45.8%
770
48.1%
2355
Fair 11.3%
215
10.9%
71
8.7%
23
8.5%
34
13.0%
218
11.5%
561
Poor 2.1%
40
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.8%
14
1.4%
68
Missing 34 6 3 20 44 107
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
652
100.0%
264
100.0%
400
100.0%
1680

4894


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 38.8%
1732
37.3%
41
50.9%
29
28.6%
4
43.3%
55

48
39.0%
1861
Good 48.4%
2163
55.5%
61
40.4%
23
64.3%
9
43.3%
55

45
48.4%
2311
Fair 11.4%
508
6.4%
7
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
17

26
11.2%
534
Poor 1.4%
63
0.9%
1
5.3%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
68
Missing 89 6 1 0 2 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
4466
100.0%
110
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

120

4774


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 39.7%
1393
38.1%
491

25
39.2%
1884
Good 48.2%
1694
48.3%
623

39
48.3%
2317
Fair 10.6%
374
12.3%
159

26
11.1%
533
Poor 1.5%
51
1.3%
17

1
1.4%
68
Missing 65 34 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
3512
100.0%
1290

91

4802



Bookmark and Share