Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REPUTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following? -- The academic reputation of your department outside your institution
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 1006 20.6% 20.6%
Good 2160 44.3% 64.9%
Fair 1322 27.1% 92%
Poor 390 8% 100%
Missing 123 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 24.9%
166
21.2%
474
19.1%
294
15.3%
50

22
20.6%
984
Good 45.7%
305
45.7%
1024
42.4%
654
42.8%
140

37
44.4%
2123
Fair 23.1%
154
25.7%
575
30.4%
469
30.3%
99

25
27.1%
1297
Poor 6.3%
42
7.5%
168
8.2%
126
11.6%
38

14
7.8%
374
Missing 17 53 27 4 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
2241
100.0%
1543
100.0%
327

98

4778


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 16.8%
47
18.3%
295
19.8%
252
23.9%
339
23.8%
49

25
20.5%
982
Good 35.4%
99
42.5%
685
47.3%
601
46.2%
654
38.3%
79

41
44.3%
2118
Fair 35.4%
99
30.1%
485
26.3%
334
23.5%
333
24.8%
51

20
27.2%
1302
Poor 12.5%
35
9.2%
148
6.5%
83
6.4%
91
13.1%
27

6
8.0%
384
Missing 1 39 33 28 0 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1417
100.0%
206

92

4786


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 22.1%
419
25.5%
164
16.5%
43
22.8%
91
17.3%
290
20.6%
1007
Good 47.0%
893
46.5%
299
38.8%
101
37.6%
150
42.8%
717
44.3%
2160
Fair 23.3%
442
22.1%
142
35.4%
92
32.6%
130
30.7%
515
27.1%
1321
Poor 7.6%
144
5.9%
38
9.2%
24
7.0%
28
9.2%
155
8.0%
389
Missing 34 15 7 20 47 123
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
643
100.0%
260
100.0%
399
100.0%
1677

4877


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 20.7%
920
27.5%
30
19.0%
11
40.0%
6
11.2%
14

25
20.6%
981
Good 44.6%
1981
46.8%
51
43.1%
25
40.0%
6
32.0%
40

57
44.2%
2103
Fair 26.7%
1189
20.2%
22
25.9%
15
20.0%
3
46.4%
58

34
27.1%
1287
Poor 8.0%
356
5.5%
6
12.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
13

6
8.0%
382
Missing 109 5 0 0 3 0 117
TOTAL 100.0%
4446
100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

122

4753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 19.3%
677
23.3%
299

30
20.4%
976
Good 43.9%
1536
45.7%
588

35
44.4%
2124
Fair 28.5%
997
24.1%
310

15
27.3%
1307
Poor 8.3%
290
6.9%
89

10
7.9%
379
Missing 77 38 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
3500
100.0%
1286

90

4786



Bookmark and Share