Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSTR1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following at your institution? -- The intellectual environment
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 372 7.6% 7.6%
Good 1886 38.5% 46.1%
Fair 1943 39.6% 85.7%
Poor 701 14.3% 100%
Missing 98 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 8.0%
54
7.6%
172
7.3%
113
7.4%
24

10
7.6%
363
Good 42.5%
288
40.7%
916
35.4%
547
31.4%
102

32
38.6%
1853
Fair 36.2%
245
40.4%
911
40.5%
626
37.2%
121

40
39.6%
1903
Poor 13.3%
90
11.3%
254
16.9%
261
24.0%
78

17
14.2%
683
Missing 7 42 23 7 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2253
100.0%
1547
100.0%
325

99

4802


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 7.2%
20
8.0%
130
8.5%
109
6.4%
91
7.2%
15

8
7.6%
365
Good 28.1%
78
34.1%
553
39.2%
502
44.8%
638
39.6%
82

33
38.5%
1853
Fair 41.0%
114
41.0%
665
40.3%
515
38.3%
546
32.4%
67

37
39.6%
1907
Poor 23.7%
66
16.9%
274
12.0%
153
10.5%
150
20.8%
43

15
14.3%
686
Missing 3 30 24 21 1 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1622
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1425
100.0%
207

93

4811


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 8.2%
156
6.6%
43
7.6%
20
8.9%
37
7.0%
117
7.6%
373
Good 42.3%
804
41.4%
268
34.2%
90
37.6%
156
33.8%
568
38.5%
1886
Fair 38.4%
730
40.0%
259
43.0%
113
40.5%
168
40.1%
673
39.6%
1943
Poor 11.0%
209
11.9%
77
15.2%
40
13.0%
54
19.2%
322
14.3%
702
Missing 33 11 5 5 45 99
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
647
100.0%
263
100.0%
415
100.0%
1680

4904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 7.2%
324
19.1%
21
8.8%
5
6.7%
1
10.3%
13

8
7.6%
364
Good 39.1%
1746
35.5%
39
36.8%
21
40.0%
6
28.6%
36

38
38.7%
1848
Fair 39.6%
1771
33.6%
37
38.6%
22
40.0%
6
46.0%
58

49
39.6%
1894
Poor 14.1%
630
11.8%
13
15.8%
9
13.3%
2
15.1%
19

29
14.1%
673
Missing 84 4 3 0 2 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
4471
100.0%
110
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

124

4779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 7.6%
269
7.4%
95

8
7.6%
364
Good 37.9%
1335
39.9%
516

35
38.5%
1851
Fair 39.9%
1404
38.2%
493

46
39.4%
1897
Poor 14.5%
510
14.6%
188

3
14.5%
698
Missing 60 32 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
1292

92

4810



Bookmark and Share