Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSTR2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following at your institution? -- Faculty salary levels
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 152 3.1% 3.1%
Good 1375 28% 31.1%
Fair 2106 42.9% 74%
Poor 1272 25.9% 99.9%
Missing 94 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 3.0%
20
3.0%
67
2.4%
37
4.3%
14

15
2.9%
138
Good 29.3%
198
28.1%
634
28.4%
439
25.6%
83

21
28.2%
1354
Fair 40.9%
276
43.8%
990
43.0%
665
40.7%
132

43
42.9%
2063
Poor 26.8%
181
25.2%
569
26.3%
407
29.3%
95

21
26.0%
1252
Missing 10 35 23 8 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
2260
100.0%
1548
100.0%
324

100

4807


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 4.3%
12
3.0%
48
2.8%
36
2.9%
41
2.0%
4

12
2.9%
141
Good 24.9%
69
27.1%
439
28.8%
369
28.5%
406
34.1%
70

21
28.1%
1353
Fair 40.4%
112
43.6%
706
44.5%
571
43.3%
618
30.7%
63

36
43.0%
2070
Poor 30.3%
84
26.4%
428
23.9%
307
25.4%
362
33.2%
68

24
26.0%
1249
Missing 4 31 19 19 1 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1621
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1427
100.0%
205

93

4813


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 3.3%
63
3.9%
25
2.3%
6
1.9%
8
3.0%
50
3.1%
152
Good 27.5%
524
26.4%
171
32.1%
84
31.9%
132
27.7%
464
28.0%
1375
Fair 42.8%
816
45.1%
292
40.5%
106
43.5%
180
42.5%
712
42.9%
2106
Poor 26.4%
503
24.6%
159
25.2%
66
22.7%
94
26.9%
451
25.9%
1273
Missing 27 11 5 5 46 94
TOTAL 100.0%
1906
100.0%
647
100.0%
262
100.0%
414
100.0%
1677

4906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 3.1%
139
4.5%
5
1.8%
1
7.1%
1
2.3%
3

3
3.1%
149
Good 28.0%
1252
39.6%
44
22.8%
13
28.6%
4
18.0%
23

39
27.9%
1336
Fair 43.3%
1936
35.1%
39
36.8%
21
50.0%
7
46.9%
60

45
43.1%
2063
Poor 25.6%
1147
20.7%
23
38.6%
22
14.3%
2
32.8%
42

36
25.8%
1236
Missing 81 4 1 0 1 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
4474
100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

123

4784


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 3.2%
111
2.9%
38

3
3.1%
149
Good 29.2%
1029
24.4%
315

31
27.9%
1344
Fair 41.2%
1453
47.4%
612

42
42.9%
2065
Poor 26.4%
930
25.3%
327

15
26.1%
1257
Missing 55 32 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
3523
100.0%
1292

91

4815



Bookmark and Share