Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSTR4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following at your institution? -- Ratio of teaching faculty to students
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 438 8.9% 8.9%
Good 1852 37.8% 46.7%
Fair 1816 37.1% 83.8%
Poor 793 16.2% 100%
Missing 101 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 11.5%
78
8.3%
188
9.0%
139
7.2%
23

9
8.9%
428
Good 40.7%
275
36.5%
825
39.6%
611
31.9%
102

39
37.8%
1813
Fair 33.1%
224
38.8%
875
36.0%
556
37.5%
120

41
37.0%
1775
Poor 14.6%
99
16.4%
370
15.4%
238
23.4%
75

11
16.3%
782
Missing 9 36 26 12 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2258
100.0%
1544
100.0%
320

100

4798


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 6.9%
19
10.1%
163
9.5%
122
7.3%
105
9.7%
20

9
8.9%
429
Good 31.8%
87
38.2%
617
38.7%
495
37.5%
537
35.9%
74

43
37.6%
1810
Fair 40.1%
110
34.3%
555
35.9%
459
40.3%
577
39.8%
82

33
37.1%
1783
Poor 21.2%
58
17.4%
282
15.9%
204
14.8%
212
14.6%
30

7
16.3%
786
Missing 8 35 22 15 1 0 81
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1617
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1431
100.0%
206

92

4808


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 9.1%
173
8.8%
57
11.4%
30
7.8%
32
8.7%
145
8.9%
437
Good 38.8%
739
37.6%
244
36.1%
95
35.9%
148
37.5%
626
37.8%
1852
Fair 37.2%
708
37.4%
243
31.6%
83
39.1%
161
37.2%
621
37.1%
1816
Poor 15.0%
285
16.2%
105
20.9%
55
17.2%
71
16.6%
278
16.2%
794
Missing 27 9 4 6 54 100
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
649
100.0%
263
100.0%
412
100.0%
1670

4899


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 9.2%
409
5.5%
6
7.1%
4
6.7%
1
8.7%
11

6
9.0%
431
Good 38.2%
1708
43.1%
47
17.9%
10
46.7%
7
26.0%
33

47
37.8%
1805
Fair 36.6%
1634
41.3%
45
51.8%
29
33.3%
5
44.1%
56

47
37.0%
1769
Poor 16.1%
718
10.1%
11
23.2%
13
13.3%
2
21.3%
27

22
16.1%
771
Missing 85 4 3 0 2 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
4469
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

122

4776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 8.5%
298
10.4%
134

5
9.0%
432
Good 36.7%
1293
40.3%
519

41
37.7%
1812
Fair 37.1%
1305
36.5%
470

41
36.9%
1775
Poor 17.7%
624
12.8%
165

5
16.4%
789
Missing 58 36 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
3520
100.0%
1288

92

4808



Bookmark and Share