Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSTR5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following at your institution? -- The administration
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 230 4.7% 4.7%
Good 1457 29.9% 34.6%
Fair 2024 41.5% 76.1%
Poor 1167 23.9% 100%
Missing 123 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 6.8%
46
5.0%
113
3.9%
59
2.2%
7

5
4.7%
225
Good 34.9%
235
31.2%
704
26.6%
408
22.6%
73

38
29.7%
1420
Fair 38.2%
257
42.9%
966
43.4%
664
34.1%
110

28
41.8%
1997
Poor 20.1%
135
20.9%
471
26.1%
400
41.2%
133

28
23.8%
1139
Missing 11 42 39 10 0 102
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
2254
100.0%
1531
100.0%
323

99

4781


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 2.9%
8
5.3%
85
5.1%
65
3.9%
56
5.8%
12

5
4.7%
226
Good 22.9%
63
25.5%
411
31.7%
403
34.2%
487
32.9%
68

26
29.9%
1432
Fair 36.0%
99
43.6%
703
42.5%
540
40.4%
575
33.8%
70

37
41.5%
1987
Poor 38.2%
105
25.7%
414
20.6%
262
21.5%
307
27.5%
57

23
23.9%
1145
Missing 7 40 33 21 0 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1425
100.0%
207

91

4790


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 4.6%
88
5.3%
34
2.3%
6
7.8%
32
4.3%
71
4.7%
231
Good 34.4%
654
29.1%
188
29.8%
78
28.5%
117
25.3%
420
29.9%
1457
Fair 41.0%
780
42.3%
273
45.8%
120
40.9%
168
41.1%
683
41.5%
2024
Poor 19.9%
379
23.3%
150
22.1%
58
22.9%
94
29.3%
487
23.9%
1168
Missing 32 13 6 8 64 123
TOTAL 100.0%
1901
100.0%
645
100.0%
262
100.0%
411
100.0%
1661

4880


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 4.6%
203
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
3.2%
4

4
4.8%
227
Good 29.8%
1329
32.1%
35
25.0%
14
14.3%
2
23.2%
29

49
29.6%
1409
Fair 41.8%
1863
35.8%
39
39.3%
22
42.9%
6
51.2%
64

30
41.9%
1994
Poor 23.8%
1059
17.4%
19
35.7%
20
14.3%
2
22.4%
28

39
23.7%
1128
Missing 101 6 3 0 5 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
4454
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
125

122

4758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 4.8%
168
4.3%
55

7
4.7%
223
Good 28.9%
1014
31.1%
397

46
29.5%
1411
Fair 41.9%
1472
41.8%
533

19
41.9%
2005
Poor 24.5%
859
22.8%
291

17
24.0%
1150
Missing 66 48 0 114
TOTAL 100.0%
3513
100.0%
1276

89

4789



Bookmark and Share