Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPTR1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following in your department? -- The intellectual environment
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 691 14% 14%
Good 2155 43.8% 57.8%
Fair 1481 30.1% 87.9%
Poor 597 12.1% 100%
Missing 77 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 15.1%
102
13.8%
312
14.2%
220
13.8%
45

13
14.1%
679
Good 43.7%
296
45.6%
1032
42.4%
659
40.7%
133

35
44.0%
2120
Fair 30.7%
208
29.8%
675
29.2%
454
30.3%
99

44
29.8%
1436
Poor 10.5%
71
10.8%
244
14.2%
220
15.3%
50

12
12.1%
585
Missing 7 32 18 5 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2263
100.0%
1553
100.0%
327

104

4820


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 19.5%
54
12.9%
211
13.8%
177
14.4%
206
13.1%
27

16
14.0%
675
Good 36.1%
100
43.3%
706
45.0%
579
45.5%
651
42.2%
87

31
44.0%
2123
Fair 26.7%
74
30.3%
495
30.7%
395
29.9%
428
28.2%
58

32
30.0%
1450
Poor 17.7%
49
13.4%
219
10.5%
135
10.1%
145
16.5%
34

14
12.0%
582
Missing 4 22 16 15 1 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1631
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1430
100.0%
206

93

4830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 14.3%
274
14.8%
96
12.9%
34
13.6%
56
13.6%
230
14.0%
690
Good 46.4%
887
43.9%
285
42.2%
111
44.1%
182
40.9%
689
43.8%
2154
Fair 28.8%
550
30.0%
195
33.1%
87
31.0%
128
30.9%
521
30.1%
1481
Poor 10.5%
200
11.2%
73
11.8%
31
11.4%
47
14.5%
245
12.1%
596
Missing 22 8 3 5 40 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1911
100.0%
649
100.0%
263
100.0%
413
100.0%
1685

4921


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 14.2%
639
11.8%
13
12.5%
7
7.1%
1
11.9%
15

15
14.1%
675
Good 44.3%
1989
43.6%
48
33.9%
19
50.0%
7
34.1%
43

48
43.9%
2106
Fair 29.9%
1343
30.0%
33
30.4%
17
42.9%
6
38.1%
48

33
30.2%
1447
Poor 11.6%
521
14.5%
16
23.2%
13
0.0%
0
15.9%
20

27
11.9%
570
Missing 62 5 1 0 3 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
4492
100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

123

4798


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 13.9%
491
14.4%
187

12
14.0%
678
Good 43.4%
1535
44.6%
579

41
43.8%
2114
Fair 30.3%
1069
29.4%
382

30
30.0%
1451
Poor 12.4%
438
11.6%
151

8
12.2%
589
Missing 45 25 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
3533
100.0%
1299

91

4832



Bookmark and Share