Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPTR2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following in your department? -- Personal relations among faculty
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 1077 21.9% 21.9%
Good 2140 43.6% 65.5%
Fair 1184 24.1% 89.6%
Poor 506 10.3% 99.9%
Missing 94 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 26.9%
182
22.3%
503
20.7%
321
16.7%
54

17
22.1%
1060
Good 40.5%
274
44.5%
1005
44.0%
681
45.8%
148

32
43.9%
2108
Fair 21.7%
147
24.2%
545
24.5%
380
23.2%
75

36
23.9%
1147
Poor 10.8%
73
9.0%
203
10.8%
167
14.2%
46

17
10.2%
489
Missing 8 39 20 9 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2256
100.0%
1549
100.0%
323

102

4804


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 21.0%
58
21.0%
341
21.2%
271
22.7%
324
32.0%
66

17
22.0%
1060
Good 39.1%
108
44.3%
719
42.8%
548
45.6%
652
33.0%
68

44
43.5%
2095
Fair 27.9%
77
24.2%
392
26.2%
335
21.8%
312
22.3%
46

23
24.1%
1162
Poor 12.0%
33
10.5%
171
9.8%
125
9.9%
142
12.6%
26

9
10.3%
497
Missing 4 30 23 17 1 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1623
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1430
100.0%
206

93

4814


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 24.7%
472
22.2%
144
15.3%
40
21.8%
90
19.8%
331
21.9%
1077
Good 43.8%
836
44.1%
286
51.1%
134
41.2%
170
42.7%
715
43.6%
2141
Fair 22.7%
434
21.9%
142
22.9%
60
26.6%
110
26.1%
438
24.1%
1184
Poor 8.7%
167
11.7%
76
10.7%
28
10.4%
43
11.4%
191
10.3%
505
Missing 25 9 5 5 49 93
TOTAL 100.0%
1909
100.0%
648
100.0%
262
100.0%
413
100.0%
1675

4907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 22.6%
1011
11.7%
13
8.5%
5
53.8%
7
15.1%
19

21
22.1%
1055
Good 43.7%
1954
49.5%
55
27.1%
16
23.1%
3
38.1%
48

64
43.4%
2076
Fair 23.9%
1070
24.3%
27
25.4%
15
23.1%
3
34.1%
43

26
24.2%
1158
Poor 9.8%
440
14.4%
16
39.0%
23
0.0%
0
12.7%
16

11
10.3%
495
Missing 79 5 0 1 3 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
4475
100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
126

122

4784


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 22.3%
785
21.7%
280

13
22.1%
1065
Good 44.2%
1558
42.0%
541

41
43.6%
2099
Fair 23.3%
822
26.6%
343

18
24.2%
1165
Poor 10.2%
361
9.7%
125

19
10.1%
486
Missing 52 34 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
3526
100.0%
1289

91

4815



Bookmark and Share