Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPTR3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following in your department? -- The academic ability of your graduate students
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 276 8.2% 8.2%
Good 1511 44.7% 52.9%
Fair 1338 39.6% 92.5%
Poor 258 7.6% 100.1%
Missing 1618 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 10.7%
47
7.8%
121
7.7%
85
8.2%
19

3
8.2%
272
Good 51.6%
227
46.3%
715
41.9%
466
33.6%
78

23
44.7%
1486
Fair 32.3%
142
39.0%
601
42.8%
475
42.7%
99

21
39.6%
1317
Poor 5.5%
24
6.9%
106
7.7%
85
15.5%
36

6
7.5%
251
Missing 244 751 458 100 0 1553
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
1543
100.0%
1111
100.0%
232

53

3326


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 6.6%
12
7.7%
88
8.2%
72
8.4%
83
10.0%
14

8
8.1%
269
Good 42.5%
77
42.6%
486
45.7%
403
47.2%
465
38.6%
54

26
44.6%
1485
Fair 41.4%
75
41.2%
471
39.0%
344
38.2%
376
38.6%
54

18
39.6%
1320
Poor 9.4%
17
8.5%
97
7.1%
63
6.2%
61
12.9%
18

2
7.7%
256
Missing 100 512 420 461 67 0 1560
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
1142
100.0%
882
100.0%
985
100.0%
140

54

3330


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 9.2%
122
7.6%
31
10.4%
20
7.0%
20
7.1%
83
8.2%
276
Good 47.5%
629
45.2%
184
40.4%
78
49.7%
142
40.7%
478
44.7%
1511
Fair 37.0%
490
39.1%
159
39.9%
77
37.1%
106
43.1%
506
39.5%
1338
Poor 6.2%
82
8.1%
33
9.3%
18
6.3%
18
9.2%
108
7.7%
259
Missing 610 250 74 133 549 1616
TOTAL 100.0%
1323
100.0%
407
100.0%
193
100.0%
286
100.0%
1175

3384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 8.2%
253
2.4%
2
5.7%
2
50.0%
6
6.5%
6

7
8.1%
269
Good 45.5%
1408
57.3%
47
20.0%
7
25.0%
3
28.0%
26

20
45.0%
1491
Fair 39.0%
1208
35.4%
29
62.9%
22
16.7%
2
50.5%
47

29
39.4%
1308
Poor 7.3%
226
4.9%
4
11.4%
4
8.3%
1
15.1%
14

9
7.5%
249
Missing 1460 34 23 2 35 0 1554
TOTAL 100.0%
3095
100.0%
82
100.0%
35
100.0%
12
100.0%
93

65

3317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 7.6%
193
9.5%
75

8
8.0%
268
Good 44.2%
1127
46.3%
364

19
44.7%
1491
Fair 40.1%
1021
37.9%
298

19
39.6%
1319
Poor 8.2%
208
6.2%
49

1
7.7%
257
Missing 1029 537 0 1566
TOTAL 100.0%
2549
100.0%
786

47

3335



Bookmark and Share