Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSTASSC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have a working association with any research institute or center within your institution?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  4) Not applicable (not engaged in research)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 807 16.1% 16.1%
No 2170 43.4% 59.5%
Not applicable (not engaged in research) 2023 40.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
88
16.1%
369
17.8%
279
16.9%
56

16
16.2%
792
No 39.6%
271
38.0%
871
50.3%
789
55.7%
185

53
43.4%
2116
Not applicable (not engaged in research) 47.5%
325
46.0%
1055
32.0%
502
27.4%
91

50
40.4%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
41
17.2%
284
15.7%
205
15.8%
229
12.1%
25

23
16.0%
784
No 61.6%
173
50.2%
830
41.3%
538
35.1%
507
31.6%
65

57
43.2%
2113
Not applicable (not engaged in research) 23.8%
67
32.6%
539
42.9%
559
49.1%
710
56.3%
116

32
40.7%
1991
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
319
11.7%
77
16.0%
43
17.6%
74
17.1%
294
16.1%
807
No 35.8%
691
40.5%
266
50.4%
135
42.9%
180
52.1%
898
43.4%
2170
Not applicable (not engaged in research) 47.7%
922
47.8%
314
33.6%
90
39.5%
166
30.9%
532
40.5%
2024
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
268
100.0%
420
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
736
13.9%
16
16.9%
10
20.0%
3
19.5%
25

17
16.2%
790
No 43.7%
1991
27.8%
32
39.0%
23
33.3%
5
52.3%
67

53
43.5%
2118
Not applicable (not engaged in research) 40.1%
1828
58.3%
67
44.1%
26
46.7%
7
28.1%
36

59
40.3%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
634
11.9%
158

15
16.2%
792
No 45.5%
1627
39.0%
517

26
43.7%
2144
Not applicable (not engaged in research) 36.8%
1317
49.0%
649

58
40.1%
1966
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

99

4902



Bookmark and Share