Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPTR4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following in your department? -- The academic ability of your undergraduate students
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 258 5.5% 5.5%
Good 1651 35.2% 40.7%
Fair 2272 48.5% 89.2%
Poor 505 10.8% 100%
Missing 315 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 7.5%
49
5.2%
112
5.1%
74
5.0%
16

7
5.5%
251
Good 39.7%
258
37.9%
817
31.5%
461
25.8%
82

32
35.3%
1618
Fair 45.4%
295
46.4%
1001
52.0%
762
53.1%
169

45
48.5%
2227
Poor 7.4%
48
10.5%
226
11.5%
168
16.0%
51

12
10.7%
493
Missing 34 138 105 14 0 291
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
2156
100.0%
1465
100.0%
318

96

4589


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 4.6%
12
5.0%
77
4.8%
59
6.4%
87
5.6%
11

11
5.4%
246
Good 27.8%
72
33.5%
519
36.9%
453
38.4%
524
25.4%
50

32
35.2%
1618
Fair 52.9%
137
50.1%
776
48.7%
597
46.3%
631
48.7%
96

35
48.7%
2237
Poor 14.7%
38
11.5%
178
9.5%
117
8.9%
121
20.3%
40

9
10.8%
494
Missing 22 102 75 84 8 0 291
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
1550
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1363
100.0%
197

87

4595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 5.4%
100
5.9%
37
6.4%
15
5.9%
23
5.2%
83
5.5%
258
Good 40.4%
742
36.7%
228
23.8%
56
39.6%
154
29.4%
472
35.3%
1652
Fair 45.3%
831
48.6%
302
46.8%
110
48.6%
189
52.3%
839
48.5%
2271
Poor 8.9%
163
8.8%
55
23.0%
54
5.9%
23
13.1%
210
10.8%
505
Missing 97 35 33 30 121 316
TOTAL 100.0%
1836
100.0%
622
100.0%
235
100.0%
389
100.0%
1604

4686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 5.6%
240
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.3%
9

7
5.5%
252
Good 36.3%
1549
31.2%
34
23.2%
13
35.7%
5
23.6%
29

21
35.6%
1630
Fair 47.5%
2031
59.6%
65
57.1%
32
35.7%
5
56.9%
70

68
48.2%
2203
Poor 10.6%
453
8.3%
9
19.6%
11
14.3%
2
12.2%
15

14
10.7%
490
Missing 281 6 2 1 7 0 297
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
123

110

4575


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 5.3%
178
6.0%
74

5
5.5%
252
Good 34.5%
1159
38.0%
472

19
35.4%
1631
Fair 49.0%
1647
46.7%
580

45
48.4%
2227
Poor 11.2%
377
9.3%
116

11
10.7%
493
Missing 217 81 0 298
TOTAL 100.0%
3361
100.0%
1242

80

4603



Bookmark and Share