Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMPARE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you compare these aspects of your work situation today with the situation five years ago? -- Teaching load
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much better 284 6% 6%
Somewhat better 630 13.4% 19.4%
About the same 2868 61% 80.4%
Somewhat worse 643 13.7% 94.1%
Much worse 277 5.9% 100%
Missing 298 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much better 5.9%
38
7.0%
152
5.0%
74
3.8%
12

7
6.0%
276
Somewhat better 13.4%
87
14.5%
317
12.4%
183
9.9%
31

12
13.4%
618
About the same 63.7%
412
58.8%
1282
62.0%
912
63.1%
197

65
60.8%
2803
Somewhat worse 11.9%
77
14.6%
319
13.0%
191
16.3%
51

5
13.8%
638
Much worse 5.1%
33
5.1%
111
7.5%
110
6.7%
21

2
6.0%
275
Missing 38 114 100 19 0 271
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
2181
100.0%
1470
100.0%
312

91

4610


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much better 2.5%
6
7.1%
110
5.3%
66
5.7%
79
6.0%
12

10
5.9%
273
Somewhat better 14.3%
35
13.1%
203
14.4%
178
13.4%
185
7.0%
14

16
13.3%
615
About the same 60.7%
148
61.3%
951
62.1%
769
60.3%
833
58.7%
118

48
61.1%
2819
Somewhat worse 14.8%
36
12.0%
186
13.4%
166
15.2%
210
20.4%
41

4
13.8%
639
Much worse 7.8%
19
6.5%
101
4.8%
59
5.4%
74
8.0%
16

7
5.8%
269
Missing 36 101 64 65 5 0 271
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
1551
100.0%
1238
100.0%
1381
100.0%
201

85

4615


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much better 5.3%
97
8.0%
50
6.1%
15
10.6%
42
5.1%
81
6.1%
285
Somewhat better 13.8%
254
14.8%
93
9.3%
23
15.9%
63
12.3%
196
13.4%
629
About the same 60.5%
1114
59.7%
375
68.7%
169
57.5%
227
61.8%
984
61.0%
2869
Somewhat worse 15.2%
279
12.4%
78
10.6%
26
11.4%
45
13.6%
216
13.7%
644
Much worse 5.3%
97
5.1%
32
5.3%
13
4.6%
18
7.3%
116
5.9%
276
Missing 91 30 21 23 131 296
TOTAL 100.0%
1841
100.0%
628
100.0%
246
100.0%
395
100.0%
1593

4703


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much better 5.6%
242
25.7%
26
1.8%
1
14.3%
2
5.8%
7

6
6.1%
278
Somewhat better 13.1%
564
15.8%
16
12.7%
7
21.4%
3
11.7%
14

26
13.2%
604
About the same 61.9%
2662
38.6%
39
70.9%
39
57.1%
8
58.3%
70

50
61.4%
2818
Somewhat worse 13.8%
594
13.9%
14
5.5%
3
7.1%
1
18.3%
22

9
13.8%
634
Much worse 5.5%
238
5.9%
6
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
7

20
5.6%
256
Missing 255 13 3 0 9 0 280
TOTAL 100.0%
4300
100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
14
100.0%
120

111

4590


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much better 4.7%
162
9.7%
115

7
6.0%
277
Somewhat better 13.1%
451
13.2%
156

23
13.2%
607
About the same 63.0%
2160
55.6%
659

50
61.1%
2819
Somewhat worse 13.4%
461
15.2%
180

2
13.9%
641
Much worse 5.7%
196
6.3%
75

7
5.9%
271
Missing 148 139 0 287
TOTAL 100.0%
3430
100.0%
1185

89

4615



Bookmark and Share