Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMPARE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you compare these aspects of your work situation today with the situation five years ago? -- Departmental morale
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much better 318 6.8% 6.8%
Somewhat better 836 17.8% 24.6%
About the same 1665 35.5% 60.1%
Somewhat worse 1264 26.9% 87%
Much worse 611 13% 100%
Missing 307 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much better 6.3%
41
7.6%
165
6.5%
96
3.5%
11

5
6.8%
313
Somewhat better 19.2%
124
18.3%
398
16.8%
246
19.4%
60

9
18.0%
828
About the same 39.7%
257
35.7%
777
34.4%
505
28.4%
88

37
35.4%
1627
Somewhat worse 22.7%
147
25.8%
563
29.5%
433
31.3%
97

23
26.9%
1240
Much worse 12.1%
78
12.6%
275
12.7%
187
17.4%
54

17
12.9%
594
Missing 37 117 104 21 0 279
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
2178
100.0%
1467
100.0%
310

91

4602


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much better 6.2%
15
7.1%
110
6.5%
80
6.9%
96
5.9%
12

5
6.8%
313
Somewhat better 14.4%
35
18.6%
287
19.4%
240
17.3%
239
13.4%
27

9
18.0%
828
About the same 35.8%
87
32.1%
494
36.9%
457
37.6%
521
37.6%
76

30
35.5%
1635
Somewhat worse 29.6%
72
29.8%
459
25.6%
317
25.1%
348
22.8%
46

21
26.9%
1242
Much worse 14.0%
34
12.3%
190
11.8%
146
13.0%
180
20.3%
41

19
12.8%
591
Missing 38 113 62 62 5 0 280
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1384
100.0%
202

84

4609


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much better 7.4%
136
7.7%
48
4.1%
10
10.4%
41
5.2%
83
6.8%
318
Somewhat better 17.7%
326
17.8%
111
14.5%
35
17.9%
71
18.5%
293
17.8%
836
About the same 36.1%
666
37.5%
234
34.9%
84
35.9%
142
33.9%
538
35.5%
1664
Somewhat worse 25.4%
468
25.3%
158
34.0%
82
24.5%
97
28.9%
459
26.9%
1264
Much worse 13.5%
249
11.7%
73
12.4%
30
11.4%
45
13.4%
213
13.0%
610
Missing 87 34 25 22 138 306
TOTAL 100.0%
1845
100.0%
624
100.0%
241
100.0%
396
100.0%
1586

4692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much better 6.4%
274
18.6%
19
5.4%
3
26.7%
4
7.4%
9

9
6.7%
309
Somewhat better 18.1%
775
24.5%
25
14.3%
8
13.3%
2
13.2%
16

11
18.0%
826
About the same 35.4%
1517
25.5%
26
23.2%
13
33.3%
5
35.5%
43

61
35.0%
1604
Somewhat worse 27.5%
1180
12.7%
13
30.4%
17
6.7%
1
33.1%
40

12
27.3%
1251
Much worse 12.7%
543
18.6%
19
26.8%
15
20.0%
3
10.7%
13

18
12.9%
593
Missing 265 12 3 0 9 0 289
TOTAL 100.0%
4289
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
121

111

4583


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much better 6.1%
207
8.6%
102

8
6.7%
309
Somewhat better 17.6%
603
18.9%
224

8
18.0%
827
About the same 37.4%
1277
28.7%
340

48
35.1%
1617
Somewhat worse 26.5%
907
29.4%
348

8
27.3%
1255
Much worse 12.4%
425
14.3%
169

17
12.9%
594
Missing 158 140 0 298
TOTAL 100.0%
3419
100.0%
1183

89

4602



Bookmark and Share