Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important to our society will colleges and universities be ten years from now? -- As a source of general education
  1) More important
  2) About the same
  3) Less important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 1350 27.9% 27.9%
About the same 2933 60.5% 88.4%
Less important 562 11.6% 100%
Missing 155 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
More important 28.2%
187
30.3%
678
23.6%
362
32.2%
104

19
28.0%
1331
About the same 58.2%
385
59.0%
1319
64.2%
983
56.0%
181

64
60.4%
2868
Less important 13.6%
90
10.6%
238
12.1%
186
11.8%
38

10
11.6%
552
Missing 22 61 38 9 0 130
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
2235
100.0%
1531
100.0%
323

93

4751


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
More important 24.6%
68
29.5%
472
28.1%
359
26.7%
375
27.4%
55

21
27.9%
1329
About the same 51.8%
143
58.6%
937
63.6%
813
61.1%
860
62.2%
125

56
60.4%
2878
Less important 23.6%
65
11.8%
189
8.4%
107
12.2%
172
10.4%
21

9
11.6%
554
Missing 5 54 23 39 6 0 127
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1598
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1407
100.0%
201

86

4761


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More important 27.8%
523
32.5%
209
25.6%
67
31.1%
128
25.6%
423
27.9%
1350
About the same 60.8%
1143
57.1%
367
61.5%
161
57.2%
235
62.2%
1027
60.5%
2933
Less important 11.3%
213
10.4%
67
13.0%
34
11.7%
48
12.2%
201
11.6%
563
Missing 53 15 6 7 73 154
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
643
100.0%
262
100.0%
411
100.0%
1651

4846


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
More important 27.4%
1210
42.6%
46
39.7%
23
31.3%
5
33.3%
43

23
28.1%
1327
About the same 60.8%
2687
45.4%
49
50.0%
29
56.3%
9
58.9%
76

84
60.3%
2850
Less important 11.8%
521
12.0%
13
10.3%
6
12.5%
2
7.8%
10

10
11.7%
552
Missing 137 6 1 0 0 0 144
TOTAL 100.0%
4418
100.0%
108
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
129

117

4729


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More important 27.3%
951
29.7%
377

21
27.9%
1328
About the same 61.3%
2138
58.1%
739

56
60.5%
2877
Less important 11.4%
398
12.2%
155

10
11.6%
553
Missing 92 52 0 144
TOTAL 100.0%
3487
100.0%
1271

87

4758



Bookmark and Share