Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important to our society will colleges and universities be ten years from now? -- As a final remedy for deficiencies in pre-college education
  1) More important
  2) About the same
  3) Less important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 1114 23.2% 23.2%
About the same 1937 40.4% 63.6%
Less important 1749 36.4% 100%
Missing 200 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
More important 23.5%
154
22.5%
502
23.5%
354
26.3%
84

19
23.2%
1094
About the same 40.1%
262
38.5%
857
43.0%
648
39.8%
127

43
40.2%
1894
Less important 36.4%
238
39.0%
868
33.6%
506
33.9%
108

29
36.5%
1720
Missing 30 68 62 12 0 172
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
2227
100.0%
1508
100.0%
319

91

4708


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
More important 27.3%
73
25.3%
399
21.3%
270
20.2%
284
33.7%
67

20
23.2%
1093
About the same 40.1%
107
40.7%
642
41.0%
519
39.9%
562
35.7%
71

37
40.3%
1901
Less important 32.6%
87
34.0%
536
37.6%
476
39.9%
562
30.7%
61

27
36.5%
1722
Missing 14 75 38 38 7 0 172
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1577
100.0%
1265
100.0%
1408
100.0%
199

84

4716


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More important 19.4%
363
27.2%
174
26.7%
68
23.3%
95
25.4%
414
23.2%
1114
About the same 40.3%
752
35.3%
226
47.8%
122
41.8%
170
40.9%
666
40.3%
1936
Less important 40.3%
753
37.5%
240
25.5%
65
34.9%
142
33.7%
550
36.5%
1750
Missing 65 17 12 12 95 201
TOTAL 100.0%
1868
100.0%
640
100.0%
255
100.0%
407
100.0%
1630

4800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
More important 22.8%
1001
34.3%
37
31.0%
18
26.7%
4
24.2%
31

24
23.3%
1091
About the same 40.7%
1784
27.8%
30
41.4%
24
40.0%
6
44.5%
57

36
40.5%
1901
Less important 36.4%
1596
38.0%
41
27.6%
16
33.3%
5
31.3%
40

52
36.2%
1698
Missing 174 6 1 0 1 0 182
TOTAL 100.0%
4381
100.0%
108
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

112

4690


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More important 23.2%
805
23.9%
297

12
23.4%
1102
About the same 41.8%
1450
36.3%
450

36
40.3%
1900
Less important 35.1%
1217
39.8%
494

38
36.3%
1711
Missing 105 82 0 187
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
1241

86

4713



Bookmark and Share