Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important to our society will colleges and universities be ten years from now? -- As a source of moral values for the nation
  1) More important
  2) About the same
  3) Less important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 560 11.6% 11.6%
About the same 2887 60% 71.6%
Less important 1368 28.4% 100%
Missing 185 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
More important 17.0%
112
12.8%
286
8.7%
132
4.8%
15

15
11.5%
545
About the same 54.0%
355
59.2%
1324
63.6%
965
62.7%
197

46
60.1%
2841
Less important 28.9%
190
28.0%
625
27.7%
421
32.5%
102

30
28.3%
1338
Missing 26 61 52 19 0 158
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
2235
100.0%
1518
100.0%
314

91

4724


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
More important 8.1%
22
11.1%
176
11.8%
150
11.8%
166
15.0%
30

16
11.5%
544
About the same 63.0%
170
61.6%
976
63.0%
801
56.9%
800
47.5%
95

44
60.1%
2842
Less important 28.9%
78
27.3%
432
25.2%
320
31.3%
440
37.5%
75

24
28.4%
1345
Missing 12 68 31 40 6 0 157
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1584
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1406
100.0%
200

84

4731


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More important 12.4%
233
14.3%
91
8.5%
22
19.1%
77
8.4%
137
11.6%
560
About the same 58.9%
1107
56.7%
362
62.5%
162
52.0%
210
64.0%
1046
60.0%
2887
Less important 28.7%
540
29.0%
185
29.0%
75
29.0%
117
27.6%
451
28.4%
1368
Missing 53 20 8 15 89 185
TOTAL 100.0%
1880
100.0%
638
100.0%
259
100.0%
404
100.0%
1634

4815


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
More important 10.7%
470
28.4%
31
19.3%
11
20.0%
3
24.0%
30

15
11.6%
545
About the same 61.4%
2700
36.7%
40
45.6%
26
33.3%
5
49.6%
62

55
60.3%
2833
Less important 27.9%
1224
34.9%
38
35.1%
20
46.7%
7
26.4%
33

47
28.1%
1322
Missing 161 6 2 0 4 0 173
TOTAL 100.0%
4394
100.0%
109
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

117

4700


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More important 11.5%
399
11.5%
145

16
11.5%
544
About the same 61.1%
2120
57.5%
724

43
60.1%
2844
Less important 27.4%
951
31.0%
391

26
28.4%
1342
Missing 108 64 0 172
TOTAL 100.0%
3470
100.0%
1260

85

4730



Bookmark and Share