Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important to our society will colleges and universities be ten years from now? -- As a source of new ideas
  1) More important
  2) About the same
  3) Less important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 1834 38.1% 38.1%
About the same 2638 54.7% 92.8%
Less important 347 7.2% 100%
Missing 182 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
More important 36.7%
241
41.4%
921
33.2%
506
39.4%
127

39
38.0%
1795
About the same 55.7%
366
51.5%
1146
59.6%
908
52.8%
170

48
54.8%
2590
Less important 7.6%
50
7.1%
158
7.2%
110
7.8%
25

4
7.3%
343
Missing 28 70 45 10 0 153
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
2225
100.0%
1524
100.0%
322

91

4728


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
More important 27.6%
76
39.7%
627
39.0%
497
37.7%
530
36.2%
72

31
38.1%
1802
About the same 57.1%
157
53.1%
839
55.9%
711
56.4%
793
49.2%
98

39
54.9%
2598
Less important 15.3%
42
7.3%
115
5.1%
65
5.8%
82
14.6%
29

14
7.0%
333
Missing 6 71 28 40 7 0 152
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1581
100.0%
1273
100.0%
1405
100.0%
199

84

4733


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More important 39.3%
738
42.2%
270
36.7%
91
44.3%
180
33.7%
554
38.1%
1833
About the same 55.3%
1038
50.2%
321
57.3%
142
43.3%
176
58.3%
960
54.7%
2637
Less important 5.4%
101
7.7%
49
6.0%
15
12.3%
50
8.0%
132
7.2%
347
Missing 56 18 18 12 78 182
TOTAL 100.0%
1877
100.0%
640
100.0%
248
100.0%
406
100.0%
1646

4817


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
More important 37.2%
1634
51.4%
56
43.9%
25
42.9%
6
57.3%
71

41
38.1%
1792
About the same 55.7%
2447
43.1%
47
47.4%
27
50.0%
7
37.9%
47

63
54.8%
2575
Less important 7.2%
316
5.5%
6
8.8%
5
7.1%
1
4.8%
6

13
7.1%
334
Missing 158 6 2 0 4 0 170
TOTAL 100.0%
4397
100.0%
109
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
124

117

4701


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More important 37.3%
1293
39.1%
495

45
37.8%
1788
About the same 55.4%
1922
53.8%
681

34
55.0%
2603
Less important 7.3%
252
7.0%
89

6
7.2%
341
Missing 111 59 0 170
TOTAL 100.0%
3467
100.0%
1265

85

4732



Bookmark and Share