Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTION1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following measures have been taken by your institution in response to decreased enrollments and/or diminished financial resources? -- Certain academic programs have been cut
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 2288 45.8% 45.8%
Checked (yes) 2712 54.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 43.7%
299
48.6%
1115
43.8%
687
38.9%
129

57
45.7%
2230
Checked (yes) 56.3%
385
51.4%
1180
56.2%
883
61.1%
203

62
54.3%
2651
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 41.6%
117
45.2%
747
47.2%
615
45.0%
651
44.7%
92

64
45.5%
2222
Checked (yes) 58.4%
164
54.8%
905
52.8%
687
55.0%
795
55.3%
114

48
54.5%
2665
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 47.8%
923
47.3%
311
52.8%
141
42.5%
178
42.6%
734
45.7%
2287
Checked (yes) 52.2%
1009
52.7%
346
47.2%
126
57.5%
241
57.4%
990
54.3%
2712
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 45.7%
2080
41.7%
48
64.4%
38
42.9%
6
48.8%
63

52
45.9%
2235
Checked (yes) 54.3%
2475
58.3%
67
35.6%
21
57.1%
8
51.2%
66

76
54.1%
2637
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 46.6%
1669
43.5%
576

43
45.8%
2245
Checked (yes) 53.4%
1909
56.5%
748

55
54.2%
2657
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share