Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTION3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following measures have been taken by your institution in response to decreased enrollments and/or diminished financial resources? -- Enrollment has been restricted
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 3969 79.4% 79.4%
Checked (yes) 1031 20.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 81.7%
559
80.0%
1836
78.5%
1232
74.1%
246

97
79.3%
3873
Checked (yes) 18.3%
125
20.0%
459
21.5%
338
25.9%
86

22
20.7%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 77.6%
218
79.4%
1312
79.7%
1038
80.4%
1163
73.4%
152

87
79.4%
3883
Checked (yes) 22.4%
63
20.6%
340
20.3%
264
19.6%
283
26.6%
55

25
20.6%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 79.8%
1541
83.0%
546
79.0%
211
78.3%
328
78.0%
1344
79.4%
3970
Checked (yes) 20.2%
391
17.0%
112
21.0%
56
21.7%
91
22.0%
380
20.6%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 79.4%
3617
82.5%
94
76.3%
45
86.7%
13
72.9%
94

107
79.3%
3863
Checked (yes) 20.6%
938
17.5%
20
23.7%
14
13.3%
2
27.1%
35

22
20.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 78.0%
2792
82.6%
1093

84
79.3%
3885
Checked (yes) 22.0%
786
17.4%
231

14
20.7%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share