Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTION4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following measures have been taken by your institution in response to decreased enrollments and/or diminished financial resources? -- Some non-tenured faculty members have been laid off
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 3254 65.1% 65.1%
Checked (yes) 1746 34.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 65.6%
449
66.2%
1519
63.5%
997
63.0%
209

81
65.0%
3174
Checked (yes) 34.4%
235
33.8%
776
36.5%
573
37.0%
123

38
35.0%
1707
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 58.0%
163
64.7%
1070
65.6%
854
65.5%
947
73.4%
152

68
65.2%
3186
Checked (yes) 42.0%
118
35.3%
583
34.4%
448
34.5%
499
26.6%
55

44
34.8%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 64.0%
1237
68.1%
448
65.5%
175
68.7%
288
64.2%
1107
65.1%
3255
Checked (yes) 36.0%
696
31.9%
210
34.5%
92
31.3%
131
35.8%
617
34.9%
1746
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 64.7%
2946
70.2%
80
69.0%
40
50.0%
7
66.4%
85

95
64.9%
3158
Checked (yes) 35.3%
1609
29.8%
34
31.0%
18
50.0%
7
33.6%
43

34
35.1%
1711
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

129

4869


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 65.7%
2353
62.0%
821

80
64.7%
3174
Checked (yes) 34.3%
1226
38.0%
503

18
35.3%
1729
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share