Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTION6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following measures have been taken by your institution in response to decreased enrollments and/or diminished financial resources? -- Academic salaries have been frozen or reduced
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 3419 68.4% 68.4%
Checked (yes) 1581 31.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 66.1%
452
68.8%
1579
69.5%
1091
60.8%
202

94
68.1%
3324
Checked (yes) 33.9%
232
31.2%
716
30.5%
479
39.2%
130

25
31.9%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 63.3%
178
68.2%
1128
67.0%
872
69.7%
1008
70.0%
145

89
68.1%
3331
Checked (yes) 36.7%
103
31.8%
525
33.0%
430
30.3%
438
30.0%
62

23
31.9%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 66.6%
1287
74.8%
492
74.9%
200
68.0%
285
67.0%
1155
68.4%
3419
Checked (yes) 33.4%
645
25.2%
166
25.1%
67
32.0%
134
33.0%
569
31.6%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 68.7%
3129
66.7%
76
62.1%
36
66.7%
10
62.8%
81

87
68.4%
3332
Checked (yes) 31.3%
1426
33.3%
38
37.9%
22
33.3%
5
37.2%
48

41
31.6%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 69.3%
2479
65.2%
862

78
68.2%
3341
Checked (yes) 30.7%
1099
34.8%
461

20
31.8%
1560
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share