Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLAR1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The goal of the academic scholar is to advance knowledge without regard for the possible implications for society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 575 11.8% 11.8%
Agree with reservations 1926 39.4% 51.2%
Disagree with reservations 1449 29.7% 80.9%
Strongly disagree 936 19.2% 100.1%
Missing 115 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
67
10.5%
237
12.5%
193
17.8%
58

20
11.6%
555
Agree with reservations 28.2%
190
39.0%
881
44.4%
685
44.8%
146

25
39.6%
1902
Disagree with reservations 32.4%
218
31.1%
701
27.8%
429
23.3%
76

26
29.7%
1424
Strongly disagree 29.4%
198
19.4%
438
15.2%
235
14.1%
46

18
19.1%
917
Missing 12 38 29 7 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
2257
100.0%
1542
100.0%
326

89

4798


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
35
11.9%
192
9.9%
126
11.4%
162
22.8%
46

14
11.7%
561
Agree with reservations 37.8%
105
42.2%
682
43.0%
549
35.1%
501
31.7%
64

25
39.6%
1901
Disagree with reservations 26.3%
73
28.3%
458
31.3%
400
31.7%
453
19.8%
40

25
29.7%
1424
Strongly disagree 23.4%
65
17.6%
285
15.8%
202
21.8%
311
25.7%
52

21
19.1%
915
Missing 3 35 26 19 5 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1617
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1427
100.0%
202

85

4801


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
187
10.8%
70
11.4%
30
11.9%
49
14.3%
239
11.8%
575
Agree with reservations 37.8%
716
33.6%
218
41.8%
110
39.9%
164
43.0%
717
39.4%
1925
Disagree with reservations 30.7%
580
33.0%
214
31.2%
82
30.2%
124
26.9%
449
29.7%
1449
Strongly disagree 21.6%
409
22.5%
146
15.6%
41
18.0%
74
15.8%
264
19.1%
934
Missing 40 9 3 8 55 115
TOTAL 100.0%
1892
100.0%
648
100.0%
263
100.0%
411
100.0%
1669

4883


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
518
9.4%
10
15.3%
9
23.1%
3
16.5%
21

14
11.8%
561
Agree with reservations 39.7%
1773
34.0%
36
27.1%
16
23.1%
3
30.7%
39

59
39.1%
1867
Disagree with reservations 29.7%
1327
26.4%
28
25.4%
15
38.5%
5
34.6%
44

30
29.8%
1419
Strongly disagree 19.0%
846
30.2%
32
32.2%
19
15.4%
2
18.1%
23

14
19.3%
922
Missing 91 8 0 1 2 0 102
TOTAL 100.0%
4464
100.0%
106
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
127

117

4769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
471
7.1%
91

13
11.7%
562
Agree with reservations 42.9%
1511
30.5%
391

24
39.6%
1902
Disagree with reservations 27.5%
967
34.7%
445

38
29.4%
1412
Strongly disagree 16.2%
570
27.7%
356

9
19.3%
926
Missing 60 41 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
3519
100.0%
1283

84

4802



Bookmark and Share