Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLAR2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Government research funds should be allocated to universities on the basis of the need to solve significant social problems
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 784 16.1% 16.1%
Agree with reservations 2137 43.9% 60%
Disagree with reservations 1369 28.1% 88.1%
Strongly disagree 580 11.9% 100%
Missing 130 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
124
17.2%
388
14.4%
223
13.5%
44

4
16.2%
779
Agree with reservations 44.8%
299
44.9%
1013
45.0%
695
31.1%
101

28
44.0%
2108
Disagree with reservations 24.3%
162
26.7%
602
28.9%
446
38.8%
126

33
27.9%
1336
Strongly disagree 12.4%
83
11.3%
254
11.7%
181
16.6%
54

9
11.9%
572
Missing 16 39 25 6 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2257
100.0%
1545
100.0%
325

74

4795


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
87
18.5%
301
13.5%
172
12.6%
178
18.0%
36

10
16.1%
774
Agree with reservations 41.9%
117
45.5%
741
47.3%
605
40.5%
574
36.0%
72

28
43.9%
2109
Disagree with reservations 21.1%
59
26.6%
434
29.4%
376
30.9%
438
22.0%
44

18
28.1%
1351
Strongly disagree 5.7%
16
9.4%
154
9.8%
125
16.0%
226
24.0%
48

11
11.8%
569
Missing 2 22 25 30 7 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1630
100.0%
1278
100.0%
1416
100.0%
200

67

4803


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
274
17.9%
116
23.2%
61
24.0%
99
14.1%
234
16.1%
784
Agree with reservations 46.8%
885
45.7%
296
34.2%
90
40.7%
168
42.1%
698
43.9%
2137
Disagree with reservations 26.9%
508
24.5%
159
30.8%
81
27.4%
113
30.7%
508
28.1%
1369
Strongly disagree 11.8%
223
11.9%
77
11.8%
31
8.0%
33
13.0%
216
11.9%
580
Missing 43 10 3 6 69 131
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
648
100.0%
263
100.0%
413
100.0%
1656

4870


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
673
43.1%
47
25.9%
14
30.8%
4
21.7%
28

18
16.1%
766
Agree with reservations 44.1%
1962
33.0%
36
44.4%
24
53.8%
7
44.2%
57

50
43.9%
2086
Disagree with reservations 28.8%
1284
20.2%
22
13.0%
7
15.4%
2
24.0%
31

23
28.3%
1346
Strongly disagree 12.0%
533
3.7%
4
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
13

21
11.8%
559
Missing 103 5 5 1 0 0 114
TOTAL 100.0%
4452
100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
13
100.0%
129

112

4757


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
498
21.5%
274

13
16.1%
772
Agree with reservations 43.6%
1531
44.9%
573

32
43.9%
2104
Disagree with reservations 29.5%
1036
24.5%
313

20
28.2%
1349
Strongly disagree 12.7%
447
9.2%
117

16
11.8%
564
Missing 66 47 0 113
TOTAL 100.0%
3512
100.0%
1277

81

4789



Bookmark and Share