Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLAR4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Universities have a responsibility to contribute to the economic development of their communities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1279 26.2% 26.2%
Agree with reservations 2607 53.3% 79.5%
Disagree with reservations 800 16.4% 95.9%
Strongly disagree 204 4.2% 100.1%
Missing 109 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
192
30.3%
687
20.5%
319
18.9%
62

19
26.2%
1260
Agree with reservations 54.2%
364
51.2%
1159
56.7%
881
49.1%
161

42
53.3%
2565
Disagree with reservations 13.7%
92
14.8%
335
18.5%
288
23.5%
77

9
16.4%
792
Strongly disagree 3.4%
23
3.7%
83
4.2%
65
8.5%
28

5
4.1%
199
Missing 12 31 17 4 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
2264
100.0%
1553
100.0%
328

75

4816


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
66
23.9%
391
23.6%
303
29.7%
423
40.2%
80

16
26.2%
1263
Agree with reservations 53.6%
150
53.2%
868
55.7%
716
53.4%
761
39.2%
78

33
53.4%
2573
Disagree with reservations 17.5%
49
19.0%
310
16.6%
214
13.3%
190
13.1%
26

12
16.4%
789
Strongly disagree 5.4%
15
3.9%
64
4.1%
53
3.5%
50
7.5%
15

6
4.1%
197
Missing 1 19 15 22 7 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1424
100.0%
199

67

4822


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
579
31.7%
205
26.9%
71
29.3%
121
18.2%
303
26.2%
1279
Agree with reservations 54.2%
1033
49.4%
319
46.6%
123
49.2%
203
55.9%
929
53.3%
2607
Disagree with reservations 12.3%
234
15.5%
100
22.7%
60
17.9%
74
19.9%
331
16.3%
799
Strongly disagree 3.1%
59
3.4%
22
3.8%
10
3.6%
15
5.9%
98
4.2%
204
Missing 27 12 2 5 63 109
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
646
100.0%
264
100.0%
413
100.0%
1661

4889


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
1107
55.0%
60
52.7%
29
57.1%
8
27.1%
35

39
25.9%
1239
Agree with reservations 54.0%
2415
39.4%
43
34.5%
19
42.9%
6
51.2%
66

58
53.3%
2549
Disagree with reservations 17.1%
764
4.6%
5
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
18

9
16.6%
791
Strongly disagree 4.2%
186
0.9%
1
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
10

5
4.2%
200
Missing 84 4 4 0 0 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
4472
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

111

4779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
934
24.3%
313

32
25.9%
1247
Agree with reservations 52.5%
1852
56.0%
721

35
53.5%
2573
Disagree with reservations 16.6%
584
16.1%
207

9
16.4%
791
Strongly disagree 4.4%
155
3.6%
46

3
4.2%
201
Missing 53 37 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
3525
100.0%
1287

79

4812



Bookmark and Share