Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFFIRM1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements about the impact of affirmative action at your institution. -- The number of women on the faculty has increased
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1250 26.2% 26.2%
Agree with reservations 2311 48.4% 74.6%
Disagree with reservations 830 17.4% 92%
Strongly disagree 387 8.1% 100.1%
Missing 222 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
184
27.8%
618
23.5%
353
24.0%
78

16
26.1%
1233
Agree with reservations 46.0%
307
47.0%
1044
51.7%
778
48.0%
156

25
48.4%
2285
Disagree with reservations 18.9%
126
17.4%
387
17.0%
256
15.1%
49

13
17.3%
818
Strongly disagree 7.5%
50
7.7%
171
7.8%
118
12.9%
42

6
8.1%
381
Missing 17 75 64 7 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
2220
100.0%
1505
100.0%
325

60

4717


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
54
23.4%
373
26.1%
328
28.4%
397
37.3%
76

21
26.0%
1228
Agree with reservations 50.0%
135
51.1%
815
49.4%
621
46.0%
642
38.2%
78

20
48.5%
2291
Disagree with reservations 21.1%
57
15.7%
251
17.4%
219
18.5%
259
18.1%
37

8
17.4%
823
Strongly disagree 8.9%
24
9.7%
155
7.2%
90
7.1%
99
6.4%
13

6
8.1%
381
Missing 11 58 44 49 3 0 165
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1397
100.0%
204

55

4723


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
505
24.3%
154
36.4%
94
33.3%
134
22.5%
363
26.2%
1250
Agree with reservations 46.8%
877
50.0%
317
45.3%
117
45.0%
181
50.8%
819
48.4%
2311
Disagree with reservations 19.0%
356
15.9%
101
12.8%
33
14.2%
57
17.6%
283
17.4%
830
Strongly disagree 7.2%
135
9.8%
62
5.4%
14
7.5%
30
9.1%
146
8.1%
387
Missing 59 24 8 17 114 222
TOTAL 100.0%
1873
100.0%
634
100.0%
258
100.0%
402
100.0%
1611

4778


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
1119
39.8%
43
24.0%
12
40.0%
6
32.3%
41

29
26.1%
1221
Agree with reservations 48.7%
2134
37.0%
40
36.0%
18
33.3%
5
46.5%
59

54
48.2%
2256
Disagree with reservations 17.8%
778
13.0%
14
16.0%
8
20.0%
3
13.4%
17

11
17.5%
820
Strongly disagree 7.9%
347
10.2%
11
24.0%
12
6.7%
1
7.9%
10

7
8.1%
381
Missing 176 7 8 0 3 0 194
TOTAL 100.0%
4378
100.0%
108
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

101

4678


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
1035
14.9%
185

30
25.9%
1220
Agree with reservations 49.6%
1717
44.9%
558

35
48.4%
2275
Disagree with reservations 14.7%
508
25.3%
314

8
17.5%
822
Strongly disagree 5.8%
199
15.0%
186

2
8.2%
385
Missing 119 81 0 200
TOTAL 100.0%
3459
100.0%
1243

75

4702



Bookmark and Share