Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFFIRM2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements about the impact of affirmative action at your institution. -- The number of minority members on the faculty has increased
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 741 15.5% 15.5%
Agree with reservations 1941 40.6% 56.1%
Disagree with reservations 1300 27.2% 83.3%
Strongly disagree 794 16.6% 99.9%
Missing 224 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
117
16.8%
374
12.5%
188
15.4%
50

12
15.5%
729
Agree with reservations 38.9%
258
42.0%
937
40.2%
603
35.7%
116

27
40.6%
1914
Disagree with reservations 23.5%
156
26.0%
580
31.2%
468
25.8%
84

13
27.3%
1288
Strongly disagree 19.9%
132
15.2%
339
16.0%
240
23.1%
75

8
16.7%
786
Missing 21 65 71 8 0 165
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
2230
100.0%
1499
100.0%
325

60

4717


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
30
13.2%
209
13.7%
173
17.7%
247
33.7%
68

13
15.4%
727
Agree with reservations 31.9%
86
38.5%
610
41.9%
529
44.7%
625
36.1%
73

19
40.7%
1923
Disagree with reservations 27.8%
75
29.2%
463
30.6%
387
23.4%
327
17.8%
36

13
27.3%
1288
Strongly disagree 29.3%
79
19.2%
304
13.8%
175
14.3%
200
12.4%
25

10
16.6%
783
Missing 11 66 38 48 5 0 168
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1586
100.0%
1264
100.0%
1399
100.0%
202

55

4721


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
319
15.7%
100
21.6%
55
16.2%
65
12.6%
202
15.5%
741
Agree with reservations 41.8%
785
42.0%
267
33.7%
86
44.4%
178
38.8%
625
40.6%
1941
Disagree with reservations 26.5%
497
23.6%
150
25.1%
64
27.7%
111
29.8%
479
27.2%
1301
Strongly disagree 14.7%
276
18.6%
118
19.6%
50
11.7%
47
18.8%
303
16.6%
794
Missing 56 23 13 18 115 225
TOTAL 100.0%
1877
100.0%
635
100.0%
255
100.0%
401
100.0%
1609

4777


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
683
11.6%
13
13.0%
7
28.6%
4
15.1%
19

14
15.5%
726
Agree with reservations 41.1%
1798
37.5%
42
25.9%
14
21.4%
3
36.5%
46

39
40.7%
1903
Disagree with reservations 27.6%
1207
13.4%
15
20.4%
11
35.7%
5
29.4%
37

26
27.3%
1275
Strongly disagree 15.6%
682
37.5%
42
40.7%
22
14.3%
2
19.0%
24

22
16.5%
772
Missing 185 3 5 0 3 0 196
TOTAL 100.0%
4370
100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

101

4676


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
592
10.1%
126

22
15.3%
718
Agree with reservations 41.8%
1444
38.6%
479

18
40.9%
1923
Disagree with reservations 26.5%
916
28.9%
359

25
27.1%
1275
Strongly disagree 14.6%
505
22.4%
278

11
16.7%
783
Missing 121 82 0 203
TOTAL 100.0%
3457
100.0%
1242

76

4699



Bookmark and Share