Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFFIRM3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements about the impact of affirmative action at your institution. -- I am satisfied with the results of affirmative action at this institution
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 705 14.8% 14.8%
Agree with reservations 2072 43.5% 58.3%
Disagree with reservations 1199 25.2% 83.5%
Strongly disagree 785 16.5% 100%
Missing 240 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
113
15.3%
340
14.3%
214
9.4%
30

7
14.8%
697
Agree with reservations 44.2%
288
43.9%
979
43.7%
653
37.2%
119

33
43.4%
2039
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
144
26.2%
583
25.6%
382
23.8%
76

13
25.2%
1185
Strongly disagree 16.4%
107
14.7%
327
16.5%
246
29.7%
95

9
16.5%
775
Missing 32 66 75 11 0 184
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
2229
100.0%
1495
100.0%
320

62

4696


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
21
12.2%
193
15.0%
188
18.4%
255
19.1%
38

9
14.8%
695
Agree with reservations 24.4%
66
37.6%
597
49.6%
624
48.9%
676
43.7%
87

22
43.6%
2050
Disagree with reservations 28.1%
76
30.2%
479
25.0%
314
20.4%
282
14.6%
29

18
25.1%
1180
Strongly disagree 39.6%
107
20.1%
319
10.4%
131
12.3%
170
22.6%
45

12
16.4%
772
Missing 12 63 45 63 7 0 190
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1588
100.0%
1257
100.0%
1383
100.0%
199

61

4697


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
299
15.5%
99
24.9%
63
12.6%
50
12.1%
193
14.8%
704
Agree with reservations 45.1%
844
46.8%
299
37.5%
95
46.5%
184
40.7%
650
43.6%
2072
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
471
22.5%
144
24.5%
62
26.0%
103
26.1%
417
25.2%
1197
Strongly disagree 13.8%
258
15.2%
97
13.0%
33
14.9%
59
21.1%
337
16.5%
784
Missing 60 18 13 22 126 239
TOTAL 100.0%
1872
100.0%
639
100.0%
253
100.0%
396
100.0%
1597

4757


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
666
10.8%
12
7.7%
4
14.3%
2
9.8%
12

9
14.9%
696
Agree with reservations 44.4%
1940
25.2%
28
32.7%
17
28.6%
4
47.5%
58

23
43.9%
2047
Disagree with reservations 25.3%
1106
13.5%
15
19.2%
10
21.4%
3
27.0%
33

32
25.0%
1167
Strongly disagree 15.0%
655
50.5%
56
40.4%
21
35.7%
5
15.6%
19

28
16.2%
756
Missing 188 3 6 0 7 0 204
TOTAL 100.0%
4367
100.0%
111
100.0%
52
100.0%
14
100.0%
122

92

4666


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
533
13.0%
161

11
14.8%
694
Agree with reservations 44.9%
1549
39.8%
494

29
43.5%
2043
Disagree with reservations 24.7%
852
25.7%
319

27
25.0%
1171
Strongly disagree 15.0%
516
21.6%
268

1
16.7%
784
Missing 128 82 0 210
TOTAL 100.0%
3450
100.0%
1242

68

4692



Bookmark and Share