Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFFIRM4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements about the impact of affirmative action at your institution. -- My institution is as interested now in increasing the numbers of women and minority members on our faculty as it was five years ago
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1361 29% 29%
Agree with reservations 1986 42.4% 71.4%
Disagree with reservations 899 19.2% 90.6%
Strongly disagree 443 9.4% 100%
Missing 312 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
216
30.1%
662
25.3%
370
31.9%
101

11
29.1%
1349
Agree with reservations 42.1%
275
41.9%
920
44.1%
645
36.3%
115

32
42.2%
1955
Disagree with reservations 15.2%
99
19.0%
417
20.7%
303
22.4%
71

9
19.2%
890
Strongly disagree 9.6%
63
9.1%
199
9.8%
144
9.5%
30

6
9.4%
436
Missing 32 97 108 14 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
2198
100.0%
1462
100.0%
317

58

4630


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
59
27.5%
427
27.3%
336
32.3%
447
38.3%
77

14
29.1%
1346
Agree with reservations 34.7%
90
40.1%
624
45.5%
561
43.4%
600
45.8%
92

19
42.5%
1967
Disagree with reservations 23.9%
62
20.8%
324
18.9%
233
17.8%
246
11.4%
23

11
19.2%
888
Strongly disagree 18.5%
48
11.6%
180
8.4%
103
6.4%
89
4.5%
9

14
9.3%
429
Missing 22 98 68 64 6 0 258
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
1555
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1382
100.0%
201

58

4630


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
588
27.6%
172
36.5%
91
28.4%
112
25.4%
398
29.0%
1361
Agree with reservations 42.7%
793
43.0%
268
34.5%
86
42.9%
169
42.8%
670
42.4%
1986
Disagree with reservations 18.0%
334
18.6%
116
18.9%
47
16.5%
65
21.5%
337
19.2%
899
Strongly disagree 7.6%
142
10.8%
67
10.0%
25
12.2%
48
10.3%
161
9.4%
443
Missing 76 34 17 26 159 312
TOTAL 100.0%
1857
100.0%
623
100.0%
249
100.0%
394
100.0%
1566

4689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
1267
30.6%
33
25.5%
13
50.0%
7
15.8%
19

23
29.2%
1339
Agree with reservations 42.9%
1844
18.5%
20
29.4%
15
21.4%
3
45.0%
54

50
42.2%
1936
Disagree with reservations 19.3%
830
15.7%
17
17.6%
9
14.3%
2
19.2%
23

17
19.2%
881
Strongly disagree 8.3%
357
35.2%
38
27.5%
14
14.3%
2
20.0%
24

8
9.5%
435
Missing 258 7 8 0 8 0 281
TOTAL 100.0%
4298
100.0%
108
100.0%
51
100.0%
14
100.0%
120

98

4591


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
1078
21.4%
259

24
29.0%
1337
Agree with reservations 44.0%
1498
37.0%
448

40
42.2%
1946
Disagree with reservations 17.5%
595
24.5%
297

7
19.3%
892
Strongly disagree 6.8%
233
17.1%
207

2
9.5%
440
Missing 174 113 0 287
TOTAL 100.0%
3404
100.0%
1211

73

4615



Bookmark and Share