Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIGR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In what religion were you raised in?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) None
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 3007 60.1% 60.1%
Catholic 1041 20.8% 80.9%
Jewish 358 7.2% 88.1%
Other 255 5.1% 93.2%
None 217 4.3% 97.5%
No answer 122 2.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Protestant 64.8%
443
62.4%
1433
59.4%
933
46.8%
156

42
60.7%
2965
Catholic 20.6%
141
24.4%
559
17.1%
268
18.0%
60

14
21.1%
1028
Jewish 1.5%
10
6.3%
145
10.4%
163
11.4%
38

3
7.3%
356
Other 10.2%
70
4.2%
96
4.5%
70
4.2%
14

5
5.1%
250
None 2.0%
14
1.9%
44
6.6%
104
16.2%
54

1
4.4%
216
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
18
2.0%
32
3.3%
11

54
1.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Protestant 44.1%
124
56.5%
932
62.5%
814
66.7%
965
67.0%
138

35
60.8%
2973
Catholic 24.9%
70
21.0%
346
21.9%
285
20.1%
291
18.4%
38

11
21.1%
1030
Jewish 13.9%
39
11.9%
197
5.3%
69
2.7%
39
3.4%
7

7
7.2%
351
Other 2.5%
7
4.3%
71
5.6%
73
6.2%
90
5.3%
11

3
5.2%
252
None 12.1%
34
4.8%
80
3.6%
47
3.3%
47
3.9%
8

0
4.4%
216
No answer 2.5%
7
1.5%
25
1.1%
14
1.0%
14
1.9%
4

56
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1651
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4886


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 94.8%
1832
11.4%
75
0.8%
2
35.5%
149
55.0%
949
60.1%
3007
Catholic 3.1%
60
86.6%
570
1.9%
5
12.6%
53
20.5%
353
20.8%
1041
Jewish 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
96.2%
256
1.9%
8
5.2%
89
7.2%
358
Other 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
47.4%
199
2.8%
48
5.1%
255
None 1.5%
29
1.2%
8
0.4%
1
2.1%
9
9.9%
171
4.4%
218
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
6.6%
114
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
420
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Protestant 62.4%
2842
62.6%
72
6.8%
4
57.1%
8
25.6%
33

49
60.7%
2959
Catholic 20.3%
924
12.2%
14
81.4%
48
14.3%
2
13.2%
17

35
20.6%
1005
Jewish 7.7%
353
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

2
7.3%
356
Other 3.8%
171
19.1%
22
1.7%
1
14.3%
2
41.9%
54

5
5.1%
250
None 4.1%
185
0.9%
1
5.1%
3
7.1%
1
13.2%
17

11
4.2%
207
No answer 1.8%
80
5.2%
6
3.4%
2
7.1%
1
4.7%
6

27
1.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Protestant 60.4%
2164
59.6%
789

54
60.2%
2953
Catholic 19.8%
708
24.3%
322

11
21.0%
1030
Jewish 7.8%
280
6.0%
79

0
7.3%
359
Other 5.5%
197
3.9%
51

7
5.1%
248
None 4.4%
156
4.4%
58

4
4.4%
214
No answer 2.1%
75
1.9%
25

22
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
3580
100.0%
1324

98

4904



Bookmark and Share