Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) None
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 1932 38.6% 38.6%
Catholic 658 13.2% 51.8%
Jewish 267 5.3% 57.1%
Other 419 8.4% 65.5%
None 1402 28% 93.5%
No answer 322 6.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Protestant 55.2%
377
55.8%
1280
15.9%
249
0.6%
2

24
39.1%
1908
Catholic 18.0%
123
20.4%
468
3.8%
60
0.0%
0

8
13.3%
651
Jewish 1.2%
8
5.6%
129
7.3%
114
4.2%
14

2
5.4%
265
Other 16.7%
114
8.2%
187
6.4%
100
2.4%
8

9
8.4%
409
None 6.0%
41
5.8%
133
58.3%
916
89.5%
298

14
28.4%
1388
No answer 2.9%
20
4.2%
97
8.3%
131
3.3%
11

62
5.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4880


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Protestant 9.6%
27
26.4%
436
43.2%
563
52.7%
761
60.9%
126

19
39.1%
1913
Catholic 5.3%
15
10.6%
175
15.4%
201
16.0%
231
15.5%
32

3
13.4%
654
Jewish 7.5%
21
9.0%
149
4.1%
53
2.4%
35
1.9%
4

4
5.4%
262
Other 7.5%
21
8.5%
140
8.3%
108
9.0%
130
6.3%
13

7
8.4%
412
None 65.1%
183
39.5%
653
22.1%
288
16.6%
240
11.1%
23

15
28.4%
1387
No answer 5.0%
14
6.0%
99
6.8%
89
3.3%
48
4.3%
9

63
5.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1445
100.0%
207

111

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1932
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
1932
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
658
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
658
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
267
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
419
0.0%
0
8.4%
419
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.3%
1402
28.0%
1402
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
322
6.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Protestant 40.0%
1823
45.2%
52
5.1%
3
50.0%
7
15.6%
20

26
39.1%
1905
Catholic 12.9%
587
15.7%
18
54.2%
32
0.0%
0
8.6%
11

11
13.3%
648
Jewish 5.7%
261
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

3
5.4%
264
Other 7.2%
329
20.9%
24
8.5%
5
35.7%
5
35.9%
46

10
8.4%
409
None 28.5%
1300
7.8%
9
22.0%
13
7.1%
1
30.5%
39

39
28.0%
1362
No answer 5.6%
256
10.4%
12
8.5%
5
7.1%
1
7.8%
10

39
5.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Protestant 37.7%
1348
40.6%
538

46
38.5%
1886
Catholic 12.1%
432
16.5%
219

6
13.3%
651
Jewish 5.8%
206
4.6%
61

0
5.4%
267
Other 8.7%
311
7.8%
103

5
8.4%
414
None 29.7%
1064
24.8%
329

10
28.4%
1393
No answer 6.1%
217
5.6%
74

31
5.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share