Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Teaching in a university
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 944 20.6% 20.6%
1 year or less 346 7.5% 28.1%
2-5 years 849 18.5% 46.6%
6 years or more 2448 53.4% 100%
Missing 413 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 24.2%
157
22.5%
467
17.8%
265
12.5%
40

15
20.5%
929
1 year or less 9.9%
64
7.4%
154
7.0%
104
6.2%
20

4
7.6%
342
2-5 years 15.0%
97
17.2%
356
21.3%
316
20.2%
65

15
18.4%
834
6 years or more 50.9%
330
52.9%
1097
53.9%
800
61.1%
196

25
53.5%
2423
Missing 36 220 86 11 0 353
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
2074
100.0%
1485
100.0%
321

59

4528


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 18.5%
49
19.0%
295
21.7%
263
21.9%
289
23.7%
42

7
20.7%
938
1 year or less 9.1%
24
6.6%
102
8.4%
102
8.0%
105
3.4%
6

6
7.5%
339
2-5 years 26.8%
71
19.4%
301
18.4%
223
15.8%
208
16.9%
30

15
18.4%
833
6 years or more 45.7%
121
54.9%
851
51.5%
624
54.3%
716
55.9%
99

36
53.3%
2411
Missing 16 103 90 127 29 0 365
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1549
100.0%
1212
100.0%
1318
100.0%
177

64

4521


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 21.9%
387
28.5%
168
16.4%
39
20.4%
79
17.0%
272
20.6%
945
1 year or less 7.5%
132
7.8%
46
7.1%
17
12.4%
48
6.4%
103
7.5%
346
2-5 years 16.4%
291
17.6%
104
20.2%
48
19.6%
76
20.6%
329
18.5%
848
6 years or more 54.3%
961
46.1%
272
56.3%
134
47.5%
184
56.0%
896
53.4%
2447
Missing 161 68 29 32 123 413
TOTAL 100.0%
1771
100.0%
590
100.0%
238
100.0%
387
100.0%
1600

4586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 20.3%
848
32.3%
32
31.5%
17
28.6%
4
5.6%
7

37
20.3%
908
1 year or less 7.2%
301
9.1%
9
11.1%
6
7.1%
1
19.0%
24

4
7.6%
341
2-5 years 18.6%
777
19.2%
19
13.0%
7
28.6%
4
24.6%
31

12
18.7%
838
6 years or more 54.0%
2260
39.4%
39
44.4%
24
35.7%
5
50.8%
64

55
53.4%
2392
Missing 368 15 5 2 3 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
4186
100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

108

4479


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 17.2%
566
28.3%
346

33
20.2%
912
1 year or less 7.1%
234
8.8%
108

4
7.6%
342
2-5 years 16.5%
543
24.6%
301

4
18.7%
844
6 years or more 59.2%
1952
38.2%
467

29
53.6%
2419
Missing 283 102 0 385
TOTAL 100.0%
3295
100.0%
1222

70

4517



Bookmark and Share