Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Teaching in a 4-year college
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 2175 54.9% 54.9%
1 year or less 265 6.7% 61.6%
2-5 years 456 11.5% 73.1%
6 years or more 1065 26.9% 100%
Missing 1040 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 45.0%
255
53.5%
976
60.2%
754
58.6%
156

33
54.8%
2141
1 year or less 6.3%
36
6.6%
120
6.2%
78
10.5%
28

2
6.7%
262
2-5 years 16.4%
93
11.3%
206
10.4%
130
8.3%
22

4
11.5%
451
6 years or more 32.3%
183
28.6%
522
23.2%
290
22.6%
60

10
27.0%
1055
Missing 117 471 318 65 0 971
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1824
100.0%
1252
100.0%
266

49

3909


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 49.8%
114
55.2%
735
55.8%
588
55.7%
629
48.1%
78

30
54.9%
2144
1 year or less 11.8%
27
7.2%
96
6.0%
63
5.3%
60
8.6%
14

5
6.7%
260
2-5 years 17.5%
40
11.9%
158
9.3%
98
12.2%
138
9.3%
15

6
11.5%
449
6 years or more 21.0%
48
25.7%
342
28.9%
304
26.8%
303
34.0%
55

13
26.9%
1052
Missing 52 320 250 316 44 0 982
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1053
100.0%
1130
100.0%
162

54

3905


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 52.6%
819
51.5%
283
56.6%
111
55.0%
182
58.9%
780
54.9%
2175
1 year or less 5.1%
80
7.5%
41
7.1%
14
11.5%
38
6.9%
91
6.7%
264
2-5 years 11.4%
177
14.9%
82
9.2%
18
10.3%
34
10.9%
144
11.5%
455
6 years or more 30.9%
482
26.0%
143
27.0%
53
23.3%
77
23.4%
310
26.9%
1065
Missing 374 108 71 88 399 1040
TOTAL 100.0%
1558
100.0%
549
100.0%
196
100.0%
331
100.0%
1325

3959


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 54.7%
1987
40.2%
37
70.0%
35
66.7%
8
64.9%
63

46
54.9%
2130
1 year or less 6.5%
236
18.5%
17
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.1%
2

10
6.6%
256
2-5 years 11.5%
416
16.3%
15
8.0%
4
8.3%
1
9.3%
9

11
11.5%
445
6 years or more 27.3%
992
25.0%
23
22.0%
11
16.7%
2
23.7%
23

15
27.1%
1051
Missing 925 23 9 3 32 0 992
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
12
100.0%
97

82

3882


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 55.2%
1543
54.3%
600

31
54.9%
2143
1 year or less 6.3%
176
7.2%
80

9
6.6%
256
2-5 years 10.1%
283
15.3%
169

3
11.6%
452
6 years or more 28.4%
794
23.2%
256

15
26.9%
1050
Missing 782 218 0 1000
TOTAL 100.0%
2796
100.0%
1105

58

3901



Bookmark and Share