Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Non-faculty research position in a college or univeristy
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 3266 87.9% 87.9%
1 year or less 186 5% 92.9%
2-5 years 199 5.4% 98.3%
6 years or more 66 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 1283 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 90.1%
475
88.8%
1505
86.4%
1026
84.6%
226

34
87.9%
3232
1 year or less 3.2%
17
5.3%
90
5.4%
64
4.9%
13

2
5.0%
184
2-5 years 4.7%
25
4.2%
71
6.5%
77
7.9%
21

6
5.3%
194
6 years or more 1.9%
10
1.7%
28
1.8%
21
2.6%
7

0
1.8%
66
Missing 158 600 382 67 0 1207
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1694
100.0%
1188
100.0%
267

42

3676


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 80.1%
173
87.0%
1088
88.6%
869
90.0%
966
89.2%
132

37
88.0%
3228
1 year or less 10.2%
22
5.8%
73
4.4%
43
3.7%
40
4.7%
7

1
5.0%
185
2-5 years 7.9%
17
5.8%
72
4.6%
45
4.6%
49
6.1%
9

6
5.2%
192
6 years or more 1.9%
4
1.4%
18
2.4%
24
1.7%
18
0.0%
0

1
1.7%
64
Missing 64 401 320 373 58 0 1216
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
1251
100.0%
981
100.0%
1073
100.0%
148

45

3669


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 90.6%
1319
89.0%
447
82.4%
154
85.5%
266
85.6%
1080
87.9%
3266
1 year or less 4.1%
60
6.6%
33
4.8%
9
4.2%
13
5.6%
70
5.0%
185
2-5 years 4.0%
58
3.4%
17
8.6%
16
7.7%
24
6.7%
85
5.4%
200
6 years or more 1.3%
19
1.0%
5
4.3%
8
2.6%
8
2.1%
26
1.8%
66
Missing 476 156 79 109 463 1283
TOTAL 100.0%
1456
100.0%
502
100.0%
187
100.0%
311
100.0%
1261

3717


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 88.4%
3017
88.2%
75
87.0%
40
100.0%
9
72.4%
63

61
88.1%
3204
1 year or less 4.6%
156
10.6%
9
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
8

10
4.8%
176
2-5 years 5.2%
179
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
14

4
5.3%
194
6 years or more 1.7%
59
1.2%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2

1
1.8%
64
Missing 1144 30 12 6 40 0 1232
TOTAL 100.0%
3411
100.0%
85
100.0%
46
100.0%
9
100.0%
87

76

3638


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 86.6%
2277
90.7%
941

48
87.8%
3218
1 year or less 5.5%
144
4.0%
41

1
5.0%
185
2-5 years 5.9%
156
4.1%
42

0
5.4%
198
6 years or more 2.0%
53
1.3%
13

0
1.8%
66
Missing 947 287 0 1234
TOTAL 100.0%
2630
100.0%
1037

49

3667



Bookmark and Share