Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Post-doctoral fellowship or trainee-ship in a university
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 3174 83.3% 83.3%
1 year or less 317 8.3% 91.6%
2-5 years 293 7.7% 99.3%
6 years or more 27 .7% 100%
Missing 1189 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 86.9%
471
86.3%
1494
78.4%
956
78.8%
212

40
83.3%
3133
1 year or less 7.6%
41
7.4%
129
9.8%
120
8.9%
24

2
8.3%
314
2-5 years 5.0%
27
5.7%
98
10.9%
133
11.5%
31

4
7.7%
289
6 years or more 0.6%
3
0.6%
11
0.9%
11
0.7%
2

0
0.7%
27
Missing 142 562 349 63 0 1116
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
1732
100.0%
1220
100.0%
269

46

3763


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 80.5%
177
81.2%
1045
82.6%
840
87.0%
944
89.9%
133

35
83.6%
3139
1 year or less 8.6%
19
9.9%
128
8.4%
85
6.3%
68
5.4%
8

10
8.2%
308
2-5 years 9.5%
21
8.1%
104
8.2%
83
6.5%
70
4.1%
6

8
7.6%
284
6 years or more 1.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.9%
9
0.3%
3
0.7%
1

0
0.7%
26
Missing 61 366 285 360 58 0 1130
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
1287
100.0%
1017
100.0%
1085
100.0%
148

53

3757


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 86.6%
1287
88.3%
455
70.4%
140
79.1%
257
80.5%
1035
83.3%
3174
1 year or less 6.7%
100
7.2%
37
12.1%
24
13.5%
44
8.6%
111
8.3%
316
2-5 years 5.9%
88
4.5%
23
15.6%
31
6.5%
21
10.2%
131
7.7%
294
6 years or more 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.9%
3
0.7%
9
0.7%
27
Missing 446 142 69 94 438 1189
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
515
100.0%
199
100.0%
325
100.0%
1286

3811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 84.1%
2938
86.2%
75
81.3%
39
66.7%
8
61.9%
60

54
83.4%
3120
1 year or less 7.8%
272
10.3%
9
4.2%
2
33.3%
4
23.7%
23

7
8.3%
310
2-5 years 7.5%
263
3.4%
3
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
10

10
7.6%
283
6 years or more 0.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4

1
0.7%
26
Missing 1060 28 11 3 31 0 1133
TOTAL 100.0%
3495
100.0%
87
100.0%
48
100.0%
12
100.0%
97

72

3739


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 80.3%
2182
91.0%
947

44
83.3%
3129
1 year or less 9.9%
269
4.0%
42

5
8.3%
311
2-5 years 9.1%
246
4.2%
44

3
7.7%
290
6 years or more 0.7%
20
0.8%
8

0
0.7%
28
Missing 862 282 0 1144
TOTAL 100.0%
2717
100.0%
1041

52

3758



Bookmark and Share