Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Full-time college or university administration
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 3232 85% 85%
1 year or less 114 3% 88%
2-5 years 248 6.5% 94.5%
6 years or more 209 5.5% 100%
Missing 1196 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 80.6%
435
84.3%
1468
86.4%
1044
91.4%
244

42
84.9%
3191
1 year or less 3.5%
19
3.4%
59
2.3%
28
2.2%
6

2
3.0%
112
2-5 years 8.5%
46
6.7%
116
6.2%
75
4.1%
11

0
6.6%
248
6 years or more 7.4%
40
5.6%
98
5.1%
62
2.2%
6

3
5.5%
206
Missing 145 553 362 65 0 1125
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1209
100.0%
267

47

3757


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 89.3%
191
85.3%
1095
85.8%
867
83.6%
914
81.2%
125

39
85.0%
3192
1 year or less 3.3%
7
3.3%
42
2.8%
28
2.7%
29
3.9%
6

2
3.0%
112
2-5 years 4.7%
10
6.7%
86
5.2%
53
7.7%
84
7.1%
11

3
6.5%
244
6 years or more 2.8%
6
4.8%
61
6.2%
63
6.0%
66
7.8%
12

2
5.5%
208
Missing 67 369 290 352 52 0 1130
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1011
100.0%
1093
100.0%
154

46

3756


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 83.5%
1255
82.9%
428
84.5%
164
82.2%
263
88.3%
1122
85.0%
3232
1 year or less 3.4%
51
1.6%
8
2.1%
4
5.3%
17
2.8%
35
3.0%
115
2-5 years 5.9%
89
8.5%
44
7.7%
15
9.1%
29
5.7%
72
6.5%
249
6 years or more 7.2%
108
7.0%
36
5.7%
11
3.4%
11
3.3%
42
5.5%
208
Missing 429 142 73 99 453 1196
TOTAL 100.0%
1503
100.0%
516
100.0%
194
100.0%
320
100.0%
1271

3804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 85.0%
2971
81.3%
74
84.8%
39
100.0%
9
83.7%
77

62
84.9%
3170
1 year or less 2.9%
102
2.2%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
6

1
3.0%
113
2-5 years 6.5%
226
9.9%
9
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
8

3
6.5%
244
6 years or more 5.6%
197
6.6%
6
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

1
5.5%
207
Missing 1058 23 12 6 37 0 1136
TOTAL 100.0%
3496
100.0%
91
100.0%
46
100.0%
9
100.0%
92

67

3734


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 83.8%
2273
87.9%
915

45
84.9%
3188
1 year or less 3.3%
89
2.3%
24

2
3.0%
113
2-5 years 6.2%
169
7.3%
76

3
6.5%
245
6 years or more 6.7%
181
2.5%
26

2
5.5%
207
Missing 866 284 0 1150
TOTAL 100.0%
2712
100.0%
1041

52

3753



Bookmark and Share