Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Teaching or administration in an elementary or secondary school
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 2971 77.5% 77.5%
1 year or less 207 5.4% 82.9%
2-5 years 331 8.6% 91.5%
6 years or more 324 8.5% 100%
Missing 1168 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 74.5%
408
73.5%
1312
82.9%
984
87.3%
234

33
77.6%
2938
1 year or less 6.4%
35
7.0%
124
3.0%
36
3.7%
10

2
5.4%
205
2-5 years 9.9%
54
9.9%
176
7.0%
83
5.6%
15

3
8.7%
328
6 years or more 9.3%
51
9.6%
172
7.1%
84
3.4%
9

7
8.3%
316
Missing 136 510 383 65 0 1094
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
1784
100.0%
1187
100.0%
268

45

3787


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 85.4%
181
79.9%
1024
77.0%
784
74.4%
830
73.0%
119

34
77.5%
2938
1 year or less 6.1%
13
4.9%
63
5.0%
51
5.2%
58
11.7%
19

2
5.4%
204
2-5 years 3.8%
8
7.9%
101
9.9%
101
9.2%
103
9.8%
16

3
8.7%
329
6 years or more 4.7%
10
7.3%
93
8.1%
82
11.2%
125
5.5%
9

4
8.4%
319
Missing 69 371 284 331 44 0 1099
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1018
100.0%
1116
100.0%
163

43

3790


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 71.7%
1104
75.4%
396
82.5%
160
80.6%
258
84.0%
1053
77.5%
2971
1 year or less 7.4%
114
4.8%
25
5.2%
10
5.0%
16
3.4%
42
5.4%
207
2-5 years 10.8%
167
9.0%
47
6.7%
13
8.8%
28
6.0%
75
8.6%
330
6 years or more 10.1%
155
10.9%
57
5.7%
11
5.6%
18
6.6%
83
8.5%
324
Missing 392 133 73 99 471 1168
TOTAL 100.0%
1540
100.0%
525
100.0%
194
100.0%
320
100.0%
1253

3832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 78.0%
2745
67.8%
61
69.6%
32
53.8%
7
93.5%
86

40
77.9%
2931
1 year or less 5.0%
177
8.9%
8
2.2%
1
23.1%
3
2.2%
2

15
5.1%
191
2-5 years 8.6%
302
12.2%
11
17.4%
8
7.7%
1
3.3%
3

6
8.6%
325
6 years or more 8.4%
296
11.1%
10
10.9%
5
15.4%
2
1.1%
1

9
8.3%
314
Missing 1035 25 12 2 36 0 1110
TOTAL 100.0%
3520
100.0%
90
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
92

70

3761


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 81.3%
2208
69.8%
739

25
78.1%
2947
1 year or less 4.2%
113
7.3%
77

16
5.0%
190
2-5 years 7.9%
214
10.8%
114

2
8.7%
328
6 years or more 6.7%
181
12.1%
128

15
8.2%
309
Missing 862 266 0 1128
TOTAL 100.0%
2716
100.0%
1058

58

3774



Bookmark and Share