Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRJSUP4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past 12 months, did you (or your project) receive research support from -- Private foundations
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 330 12.6% 12.6%
No 2290 87.4% 100%
Missing 2380 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
33
12.7%
137
13.7%
129
12.8%
28

3
12.8%
327
No 89.6%
285
87.3%
943
86.3%
815
87.2%
191

56
87.2%
2234
Missing 366 1215 626 114 0 2321
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
1080
100.0%
944
100.0%
219

59

2561


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
17
13.0%
128
14.4%
94
11.6%
75
14.1%
11

6
12.7%
325
No 91.1%
175
87.0%
858
85.6%
559
88.4%
570
85.9%
67

61
87.3%
2229
Missing 88 667 649 801 129 0 2334
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
986
100.0%
653
100.0%
645
100.0%
78

67

2554


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
116
10.7%
32
19.1%
30
10.7%
24
12.2%
129
12.6%
331
No 86.8%
761
89.3%
268
80.9%
127
89.3%
201
87.8%
932
87.4%
2289
Missing 1056 358 109 194 663 2380
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
300
100.0%
157
100.0%
225
100.0%
1061

2620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
312
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.5%
8

4
12.8%
327
No 87.1%
2104
88.1%
37
100.0%
19
75.0%
6
89.5%
68

57
87.2%
2234
Missing 2139 73 39 8 53 0 2312
TOTAL 100.0%
2416
100.0%
42
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
76

61

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
257
11.9%
71

2
12.7%
328
No 87.1%
1735
88.1%
524

31
87.3%
2259
Missing 1586 729 0 2315
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
595

33

2587



Bookmark and Share