Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Research and development outside educational institutions
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 3070 80.8% 80.8%
1 year or less 297 7.8% 88.6%
2-5 years 260 6.8% 95.4%
6 years or more 171 4.5% 99.9%
Missing 1202 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 82.3%
446
81.3%
1409
79.6%
959
82.2%
221

35
80.9%
3035
1 year or less 7.9%
43
7.4%
128
8.5%
103
7.1%
19

3
7.8%
293
2-5 years 7.6%
41
6.8%
118
6.6%
80
6.3%
17

3
6.8%
256
6 years or more 2.2%
12
4.6%
79
5.2%
63
4.5%
12

5
4.4%
166
Missing 141 561 365 63 0 1130
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1205
100.0%
269

46

3750


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 82.8%
178
80.7%
1031
80.6%
810
80.5%
893
85.1%
126

33
80.9%
3038
1 year or less 9.8%
21
8.2%
105
7.0%
70
7.7%
85
6.8%
10

6
7.7%
291
2-5 years 5.1%
11
7.0%
89
6.8%
68
7.4%
82
3.4%
5

4
6.8%
255
6 years or more 2.3%
5
4.1%
52
5.7%
57
4.5%
50
4.7%
7

1
4.6%
171
Missing 66 375 297 337 58 0 1133
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1005
100.0%
1110
100.0%
148

44

3755


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 82.6%
1232
79.1%
412
77.4%
147
80.4%
258
80.1%
1021
80.8%
3070
1 year or less 7.2%
107
10.0%
52
4.2%
8
8.1%
26
8.2%
104
7.8%
297
2-5 years 6.3%
94
6.3%
33
13.2%
25
8.7%
28
6.3%
80
6.8%
260
6 years or more 3.9%
58
4.6%
24
5.3%
10
2.8%
9
5.5%
70
4.5%
171
Missing 441 136 77 98 450 1202
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
521
100.0%
190
100.0%
321
100.0%
1275

3798


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 81.7%
2848
83.9%
73
72.9%
35
72.7%
8
67.7%
63

44
81.2%
3027
1 year or less 7.3%
255
5.7%
5
18.8%
9
27.3%
3
17.2%
16

9
7.7%
288
2-5 years 6.8%
236
4.6%
4
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
8

10
6.7%
250
6 years or more 4.3%
149
5.7%
5
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
6

9
4.3%
162
Missing 1068 28 10 3 36 0 1145
TOTAL 100.0%
3488
100.0%
87
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
93

72

3727


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 78.6%
2130
87.2%
905

35
81.0%
3035
1 year or less 8.3%
224
6.2%
64

9
7.7%
288
2-5 years 7.8%
211
4.5%
47

2
6.9%
258
6 years or more 5.3%
144
2.1%
22

6
4.4%
166
Missing 869 286 0 1155
TOTAL 100.0%
2709
100.0%
1038

52

3747



Bookmark and Share