Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Executive or administrative post outside educational institutions
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 3231 86% 86%
1 year or less 103 2.7% 88.7%
2-5 years 211 5.6% 94.3%
6 years or more 211 5.6% 99.9%
Missing 1244 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 87.4%
473
84.9%
1467
87.6%
1034
85.8%
223

33
86.2%
3197
1 year or less 1.7%
9
3.5%
61
2.1%
25
2.7%
7

0
2.8%
102
2-5 years 6.8%
37
6.0%
104
4.3%
51
4.2%
11

7
5.5%
203
6 years or more 4.1%
22
5.5%
95
6.0%
71
7.3%
19

4
5.6%
207
Missing 142 567 389 72 0 1170
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
1727
100.0%
1181
100.0%
260

44

3709


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 87.6%
191
86.0%
1082
86.9%
873
86.7%
936
75.7%
115

35
86.1%
3197
1 year or less 1.8%
4
3.8%
48
2.8%
28
1.8%
19
2.6%
4

1
2.8%
103
2-5 years 8.7%
19
4.1%
51
5.6%
56
5.6%
60
10.5%
16

9
5.4%
202
6 years or more 1.8%
4
6.1%
77
4.8%
48
5.9%
64
11.2%
17

1
5.7%
210
Missing 63 395 297 368 55 0 1178
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1005
100.0%
1079
100.0%
152

46

3712


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 86.1%
1274
84.5%
435
85.0%
159
88.3%
279
86.2%
1085
86.0%
3232
1 year or less 2.4%
36
3.1%
16
2.7%
5
2.5%
8
3.0%
38
2.7%
103
2-5 years 5.5%
82
7.2%
37
4.3%
8
5.4%
17
5.2%
66
5.6%
210
6 years or more 5.9%
88
5.2%
27
8.0%
15
3.8%
12
5.6%
70
5.6%
212
Missing 453 143 79 103 466 1244
TOTAL 100.0%
1480
100.0%
515
100.0%
187
100.0%
316
100.0%
1259

3757


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 86.3%
2972
74.2%
69
91.3%
42
70.0%
7
92.2%
83

58
86.2%
3173
1 year or less 2.6%
88
7.5%
7
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

4
2.7%
98
2-5 years 5.6%
192
9.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.2%
2

6
5.5%
204
6 years or more 5.5%
191
8.6%
8
4.3%
2
20.0%
2
4.4%
4

4
5.6%
207
Missing 1112 21 12 3 39 0 1187
TOTAL 100.0%
3443
100.0%
93
100.0%
46
100.0%
10
100.0%
90

72

3682


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 85.1%
2269
88.5%
918

44
86.0%
3187
1 year or less 3.0%
81
2.0%
21

1
2.8%
102
2-5 years 5.4%
145
6.3%
65

1
5.7%
210
6 years or more 6.4%
172
3.2%
33

5
5.5%
205
Missing 912 286 0 1198
TOTAL 100.0%
2667
100.0%
1037

51

3704



Bookmark and Share