Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Other professional position
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 2545 67.4% 67.4%
1 year or less 268 7.1% 74.5%
2-5 years 502 13.3% 87.8%
6 years or more 459 12.2% 100%
Missing 1226 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 64.5%
345
64.2%
1120
71.4%
852
76.8%
199

29
67.4%
2516
1 year or less 7.7%
41
8.0%
140
6.0%
71
5.4%
14

1
7.1%
266
2-5 years 14.6%
78
14.9%
259
11.8%
141
8.1%
21

3
13.4%
499
6 years or more 13.3%
71
12.9%
225
10.8%
129
9.7%
25

9
12.1%
450
Missing 148 551 377 72 0 1148
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
1744
100.0%
1193
100.0%
259

42

3731


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 71.6%
156
69.4%
878
68.0%
677
65.5%
715
53.8%
85

34
67.4%
2511
1 year or less 6.9%
15
6.5%
82
8.5%
85
6.8%
74
6.3%
10

2
7.1%
266
2-5 years 14.2%
31
11.6%
147
13.8%
137
12.8%
140
27.2%
43

4
13.4%
498
6 years or more 7.3%
16
12.5%
158
9.7%
97
14.8%
162
12.7%
20

6
12.2%
453
Missing 63 388 306 356 47 0 1160
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
1265
100.0%
996
100.0%
1091
100.0%
158

46

3728


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 65.1%
978
64.5%
333
70.6%
132
68.9%
215
70.6%
887
67.4%
2545
1 year or less 8.6%
130
8.1%
42
5.3%
10
5.4%
17
5.5%
69
7.1%
268
2-5 years 13.8%
207
12.0%
62
12.8%
24
17.3%
54
12.4%
156
13.3%
503
6 years or more 12.5%
188
15.3%
79
11.2%
21
8.3%
26
11.5%
144
12.1%
458
Missing 429 141 79 108 468 1225
TOTAL 100.0%
1503
100.0%
516
100.0%
187
100.0%
312
100.0%
1256

3774


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 67.7%
2351
56.3%
49
83.0%
39
36.4%
4
80.0%
68

33
67.8%
2511
1 year or less 6.8%
237
8.0%
7
2.1%
1
18.2%
2
7.1%
6

16
6.8%
253
2-5 years 12.8%
446
28.7%
25
6.4%
3
9.1%
1
12.9%
11

15
13.1%
486
6 years or more 12.7%
440
6.9%
6
8.5%
4
36.4%
4
0.0%
0

5
12.3%
454
Missing 1080 28 11 4 43 0 1166
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
87
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
85

69

3704


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 70.4%
1886
60.8%
638

21
67.7%
2524
1 year or less 6.1%
164
8.7%
91

14
6.8%
255
2-5 years 11.6%
310
18.0%
189

4
13.4%
499
6 years or more 11.9%
320
12.6%
132

6
12.1%
452
Missing 899 274 0 1173
TOTAL 100.0%
2680
100.0%
1050

45

3730



Bookmark and Share