Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Armed forces
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 2930 78.9% 78.9%
1 year or less 112 3% 81.9%
2-5 years 538 14.5% 96.4%
6 years or more 135 3.6% 100%
Missing 1285 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 79.9%
429
76.4%
1291
81.6%
969
79.9%
207

34
78.9%
2896
1 year or less 3.4%
18
3.4%
57
2.6%
31
1.5%
4

1
3.0%
110
2-5 years 13.4%
72
16.2%
273
13.6%
161
10.8%
28

4
14.5%
534
6 years or more 3.4%
18
4.0%
68
2.2%
26
7.7%
20

4
3.6%
132
Missing 147 606 383 73 0 1209
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
1689
100.0%
1187
100.0%
259

43

3672


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 85.3%
180
82.0%
1010
79.3%
780
75.0%
818
69.9%
107

35
78.9%
2895
1 year or less 1.9%
4
2.5%
31
3.1%
30
3.2%
35
5.9%
9

3
3.0%
109
2-5 years 10.0%
21
11.8%
145
15.4%
151
17.5%
191
15.7%
24

8
14.5%
532
6 years or more 2.8%
6
3.7%
46
2.2%
22
4.2%
46
8.5%
13

2
3.6%
133
Missing 71 420 318 356 54 0 1219
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
1232
100.0%
983
100.0%
1090
100.0%
153

48

3669


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 76.5%
1117
78.6%
393
79.5%
147
80.2%
259
81.3%
1014
78.8%
2930
1 year or less 3.3%
48
4.4%
22
1.6%
3
2.2%
7
2.6%
32
3.0%
112
2-5 years 16.3%
238
13.6%
68
17.3%
32
12.1%
39
13.0%
162
14.5%
539
6 years or more 3.9%
57
3.4%
17
1.6%
3
5.6%
18
3.2%
40
3.6%
135
Missing 472 157 82 96 477 1284
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
500
100.0%
185
100.0%
323
100.0%
1248

3716


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 79.2%
2708
62.9%
56
78.3%
36
88.9%
8
87.2%
82

41
79.0%
2890
1 year or less 3.0%
104
4.5%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

1
3.0%
111
2-5 years 14.4%
492
15.7%
14
13.0%
6
11.1%
1
11.7%
11

15
14.3%
524
6 years or more 3.4%
115
16.9%
15
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
3.6%
132
Missing 1136 26 13 6 35 0 1216
TOTAL 100.0%
3419
100.0%
89
100.0%
46
100.0%
9
100.0%
94

59

3657


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 73.2%
1988
96.1%
926

17
79.2%
2914
1 year or less 3.9%
105
0.6%
6

1
3.0%
111
2-5 years 18.2%
494
3.0%
29

15
14.2%
523
6 years or more 4.8%
130
0.3%
3

2
3.6%
133
Missing 862 359 0 1221
TOTAL 100.0%
2717
100.0%
964

35

3681



Bookmark and Share