Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNEMPYRS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many years have you spent not in employment?
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 3303 76.4% 76.4%
1 year or less 697 16.1% 92.5%
2-5 years 186 4.3% 96.8%
6 years or more 139 3.2% 100%
Missing 675 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 74.2%
455
73.6%
1464
80.2%
1089
85.0%
260

35
76.6%
3268
1 year or less 16.0%
98
18.1%
360
14.3%
194
9.8%
30

15
16.0%
682
2-5 years 4.7%
29
4.7%
93
3.4%
46
3.9%
12

6
4.2%
180
6 years or more 5.1%
31
3.7%
73
2.1%
29
1.3%
4

2
3.2%
137
Missing 71 305 213 26 0 615
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1990
100.0%
1358
100.0%
306

58

4267


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 79.0%
196
77.3%
1121
76.6%
872
75.4%
948
73.7%
129

37
76.5%
3266
1 year or less 14.5%
36
15.5%
225
16.0%
182
16.9%
213
20.6%
36

6
16.2%
692
2-5 years 1.6%
4
4.5%
66
4.2%
48
4.3%
54
2.9%
5

11
4.1%
177
6 years or more 4.8%
12
2.7%
39
3.2%
36
3.4%
43
2.9%
5

3
3.2%
135
Missing 33 202 165 188 31 0 619
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1451
100.0%
1138
100.0%
1258
100.0%
175

57

4270


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 74.5%
1262
73.5%
424
81.6%
191
76.4%
272
78.7%
1154
76.4%
3303
1 year or less 17.1%
290
18.4%
106
12.8%
30
14.6%
52
14.9%
219
16.1%
697
2-5 years 4.5%
77
4.3%
25
3.0%
7
5.9%
21
3.8%
56
4.3%
186
6 years or more 3.8%
64
3.8%
22
2.6%
6
3.1%
11
2.5%
37
3.2%
140
Missing 240 79 33 64 258 674
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
577
100.0%
234
100.0%
356
100.0%
1466

4326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 76.5%
3047
72.8%
67
60.8%
31
84.6%
11
82.4%
89

58
76.4%
3245
1 year or less 16.1%
641
19.6%
18
35.3%
18
15.4%
2
8.3%
9

8
16.2%
688
2-5 years 4.4%
177
2.2%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5

1
4.4%
185
6 years or more 3.0%
119
5.4%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5

10
3.1%
130
Missing 571 22 7 1 21 0 622
TOTAL 100.0%
3984
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
13
100.0%
108

77

4248


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 82.6%
2568
60.1%
698

36
76.5%
3266
1 year or less 14.1%
440
21.3%
248

9
16.1%
688
2-5 years 2.1%
66
10.3%
120

0
4.4%
186
6 years or more 1.2%
36
8.3%
96

7
3.1%
132
Missing 467 162 0 629
TOTAL 100.0%
3110
100.0%
1162

52

4272



Bookmark and Share