Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PTEMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For how many years in total have you been employed part-time?
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 2767 64.2% 64.2%
1 year or less 542 12.6% 76.8%
2-5 years 612 14.2% 91%
6 years or more 392 9.1% 100.1%
Missing 687 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 60.7%
371
62.4%
1256
66.3%
885
74.6%
226

30
64.2%
2738
1 year or less 11.8%
72
12.8%
257
13.3%
177
9.2%
28

8
12.5%
534
2-5 years 18.0%
110
15.7%
317
11.3%
151
9.9%
30

5
14.3%
608
6 years or more 9.5%
58
9.1%
183
9.1%
122
6.3%
19

9
9.0%
382
Missing 73 282 235 29 0 619
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
2013
100.0%
1335
100.0%
303

52

4262


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 63.8%
157
66.3%
950
64.2%
730
61.3%
770
66.5%
123

37
64.1%
2730
1 year or less 11.4%
28
11.7%
167
12.5%
142
13.9%
174
11.9%
22

8
12.5%
533
2-5 years 14.2%
35
12.1%
174
14.2%
161
16.9%
212
13.0%
24

5
14.2%
606
6 years or more 10.6%
26
9.9%
142
9.1%
104
8.0%
100
8.6%
16

3
9.1%
388
Missing 34 219 164 189 22 0 628
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
1433
100.0%
1137
100.0%
1256
100.0%
185

53

4257


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 65.1%
1106
55.5%
322
65.9%
149
62.0%
225
66.7%
965
64.1%
2767
1 year or less 12.4%
210
14.1%
82
9.3%
21
9.6%
35
13.4%
194
12.6%
542
2-5 years 14.8%
251
19.1%
111
9.7%
22
19.0%
69
11.1%
160
14.2%
613
6 years or more 7.8%
132
11.2%
65
15.0%
34
9.4%
34
8.8%
128
9.1%
393
Missing 234 79 41 56 277 687
TOTAL 100.0%
1699
100.0%
580
100.0%
226
100.0%
363
100.0%
1447

4315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 64.1%
2538
57.1%
52
64.7%
33
64.3%
9
65.4%
70

66
64.0%
2702
1 year or less 12.7%
501
14.3%
13
11.8%
6
7.1%
1
12.1%
13

7
12.7%
534
2-5 years 14.5%
575
11.0%
10
5.9%
3
14.3%
2
13.1%
14

8
14.3%
604
6 years or more 8.7%
343
17.6%
16
17.6%
9
14.3%
2
9.3%
10

12
9.0%
380
Missing 598 24 7 1 23 0 653
TOTAL 100.0%
3957
100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
14
100.0%
107

93

4220


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 70.8%
2195
46.1%
531

42
64.1%
2726
1 year or less 11.2%
348
16.7%
192

2
12.7%
540
2-5 years 10.5%
326
24.2%
279

7
14.2%
605
6 years or more 7.5%
233
13.1%
151

9
9.0%
384
Missing 477 171 0 648
TOTAL 100.0%
3102
100.0%
1153

60

4255



Bookmark and Share