Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRJSUP5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past 12 months, did you (or your project) receive research support from -- Private industry
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 322 12.3% 12.3%
No 2305 87.7% 100%
Missing 2373 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
31
14.2%
154
11.9%
112
7.8%
17

7
12.2%
314
No 90.2%
285
85.8%
933
88.1%
833
92.2%
202

52
87.8%
2253
Missing 367 1207 625 114 0 2313
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
1087
100.0%
945
100.0%
219

59

2567


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
7
8.4%
82
13.2%
86
18.4%
122
17.5%
14

11
12.1%
311
No 96.4%
186
91.6%
894
86.8%
565
81.6%
540
82.5%
66

55
87.9%
2251
Missing 89 676 652 784 127 0 2328
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
976
100.0%
651
100.0%
662
100.0%
80

66

2562


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
138
12.3%
37
14.7%
23
12.9%
29
9.0%
95
12.3%
322
No 84.5%
753
87.7%
263
85.3%
133
87.1%
195
91.0%
960
87.7%
2304
Missing 1041 358 111 195 669 2374
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
300
100.0%
156
100.0%
224
100.0%
1055

2626


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
305
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
9

4
12.4%
317
No 87.4%
2115
100.0%
40
86.4%
19
100.0%
7
88.2%
67

57
87.6%
2248
Missing 2134 75 37 8 53 0 2307
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
40
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
76

61

2565


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
294
4.1%
24

4
12.3%
318
No 85.4%
1714
95.9%
561

30
87.7%
2275
Missing 1570 738 0 2308
TOTAL 100.0%
2008
100.0%
585

34

2593



Bookmark and Share