Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MOMEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the highest level of formal education reached by your mother?
  2) 8th grade or less
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Completed college
  7) Attended graduate school
  8) Attained advanced degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 724 15.2% 15.2%
Some high school 582 12.2% 27.4%
Completed high school 1492 31.3% 58.7%
Some college 814 17.1% 75.8%
Completed college 673 14.1% 89.9%
Attended graduate school 192 4% 93.9%
Attained advanced degree 288 6% 99.9%
Missing 235 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 17.4%
114
16.7%
367
13.0%
196
12.6%
40

9
15.3%
717
Some high school 11.0%
72
14.0%
309
10.4%
156
11.4%
36

8
12.2%
573
Completed high school 32.4%
212
29.3%
644
33.8%
509
30.6%
97

31
31.2%
1462
Some college 17.7%
116
16.5%
364
16.7%
252
23.0%
73

10
17.2%
805
Completed college 12.5%
82
14.4%
317
14.8%
223
9.8%
31

20
14.0%
653
Attended graduate school 4.3%
28
3.7%
82
4.2%
64
4.7%
15

4
4.0%
189
Attained advanced degree 4.7%
31
5.4%
118
7.0%
106
7.9%
25

8
6.0%
280
Missing 30 95 64 15 0 204
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
2201
100.0%
1506
100.0%
317

90

4679


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 6.5%
17
12.9%
206
17.4%
215
17.6%
246
14.7%
29

11
15.2%
713
Some high school 11.4%
30
10.6%
169
13.4%
166
13.2%
185
12.2%
24

8
12.3%
574
Completed high school 34.6%
91
31.2%
496
30.7%
380
31.0%
433
35.5%
70

23
31.4%
1470
Some college 14.8%
39
19.3%
307
15.4%
190
16.1%
225
20.8%
41

12
17.1%
802
Completed college 17.9%
47
13.8%
219
15.1%
187
13.2%
184
8.1%
16

21
13.9%
653
Attended graduate school 5.7%
15
4.6%
73
3.1%
38
4.2%
58
3.0%
6

3
4.1%
190
Attained advanced degree 9.1%
24
7.6%
121
4.9%
60
4.7%
66
5.6%
11

6
6.0%
282
Missing 19 63 67 49 9 0 207
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
1591
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1397
100.0%
197

84

4684


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
8th grade or less 14.4%
267
23.2%
146
11.4%
30
16.4%
66
13.4%
216
15.2%
725
Some high school 11.9%
222
16.2%
102
16.3%
43
14.2%
57
9.8%
158
12.2%
582
Completed high school 30.3%
563
32.0%
201
33.8%
89
28.6%
115
32.5%
525
31.3%
1493
Some college 19.1%
354
13.7%
86
11.8%
31
12.2%
49
18.2%
294
17.1%
814
Completed college 14.6%
271
9.4%
59
13.3%
35
17.7%
71
14.7%
238
14.1%
674
Attended graduate school 4.4%
81
2.2%
14
7.2%
19
2.0%
8
4.4%
71
4.0%
193
Attained advanced degree 5.4%
100
3.3%
21
6.1%
16
9.0%
36
7.1%
114
6.0%
287
Missing 75 29 5 18 108 235
TOTAL 100.0%
1858
100.0%
629
100.0%
263
100.0%
402
100.0%
1616

4768


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 14.1%
621
22.4%
24
37.5%
21
25.0%
3
37.3%
44

12
15.2%
713
Some high school 12.2%
534
15.0%
16
19.6%
11
41.7%
5
8.5%
10

5
12.3%
576
Completed high school 31.6%
1386
18.7%
20
30.4%
17
16.7%
2
25.4%
30

37
31.1%
1455
Some college 17.7%
778
12.1%
13
5.4%
3
8.3%
1
9.3%
11

8
17.2%
806
Completed college 14.4%
633
13.1%
14
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
12

12
14.1%
661
Attended graduate school 4.2%
185
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2

1
4.1%
191
Attained advanced degree 5.8%
255
15.0%
16
3.6%
2
8.3%
1
7.6%
9

5
6.0%
283
Missing 164 8 2 2 11 0 187
TOTAL 100.0%
4392
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
12
100.0%
118

80

4685


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 17.0%
587
10.2%
129

8
15.2%
716
Some high school 12.5%
432
11.2%
141

8
12.2%
573
Completed high school 31.8%
1096
29.7%
375

20
31.2%
1471
Some college 15.6%
536
21.7%
274

3
17.2%
810
Completed college 13.6%
468
15.7%
198

7
14.1%
666
Attended graduate school 3.6%
124
5.1%
65

3
4.0%
189
Attained advanced degree 5.9%
203
6.5%
82

3
6.1%
285
Missing 131 59 0 190
TOTAL 100.0%
3446
100.0%
1264

52

4710



Bookmark and Share