Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TLOAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During this academic year, are you carrying what your own department or institution considers a full teaching load, or is your personal load reduced for your research administration?
  1) Full teaching load
  2) More than half but less than a full-time load
  3) Half teaching load
  4) Less than half teaching load

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full teaching load 3314 67.6% 67.6%
More than half but less than a full-time load 633 12.9% 80.5%
Half teaching load 406 8.3% 88.8%
Less than half teaching load 552 11.3% 100.1%
Missing 95 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Full teaching load 68.9%
463
67.1%
1516
67.3%
1042
66.6%
219

74
67.4%
3240
More than half but less than a full-time load 11.5%
77
12.5%
283
13.8%
214
15.2%
50

9
13.0%
624
Half teaching load 8.3%
56
8.3%
187
7.9%
123
10.0%
33

7
8.3%
399
Less than half teaching load 11.3%
76
12.1%
273
11.0%
170
8.2%
27

7
11.4%
546
Missing 13 36 20 3 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
2259
100.0%
1549
100.0%
329

97

4809


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Full teaching load 63.8%
178
66.7%
1094
68.4%
866
67.1%
955
75.7%
156

65
67.5%
3249
More than half but less than a full-time load 17.9%
50
14.6%
239
11.8%
149
11.9%
170
9.7%
20

5
13.0%
628
Half teaching load 6.5%
18
8.8%
144
7.2%
91
9.2%
131
5.3%
11

10
8.2%
395
Less than half teaching load 11.8%
33
9.9%
162
12.6%
160
11.8%
168
9.2%
19

10
11.3%
542
Missing 2 13 36 21 0 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1639
100.0%
1266
100.0%
1424
100.0%
206

90

4814


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Full teaching load 69.2%
1310
67.8%
443
67.2%
178
62.5%
258
67.0%
1125
67.6%
3314
More than half but less than a full-time load 12.5%
237
12.7%
83
10.9%
29
12.6%
52
13.9%
233
12.9%
634
Half teaching load 8.1%
154
7.4%
48
9.4%
25
8.5%
35
8.6%
144
8.3%
406
Less than half teaching load 10.2%
193
12.1%
79
12.5%
33
16.5%
68
10.6%
178
11.2%
551
Missing 38 5 3 5 44 95
TOTAL 100.0%
1894
100.0%
653
100.0%
265
100.0%
413
100.0%
1680

4905


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Full teaching load 67.7%
3056
54.9%
62
67.8%
40
73.3%
11
65.0%
80

66
67.4%
3249
More than half but less than a full-time load 13.3%
602
5.3%
6
10.2%
6
6.7%
1
11.4%
14

5
13.0%
629
Half teaching load 8.3%
375
4.4%
5
6.8%
4
6.7%
1
14.6%
18

3
8.4%
403
Less than half teaching load 10.7%
481
35.4%
40
15.3%
9
13.3%
2
8.9%
11

9
11.3%
543
Missing 43 2 0 0 5 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
4514
100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
123

83

4824


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Full teaching load 66.8%
2369
69.1%
905

40
67.5%
3274
More than half but less than a full-time load 13.1%
463
12.9%
169

1
13.0%
632
Half teaching load 9.0%
320
6.0%
79

7
8.2%
399
Less than half teaching load 11.1%
392
11.9%
156

4
11.3%
548
Missing 34 15 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
3544
100.0%
1309

52

4853



Bookmark and Share