Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FTEMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you considered to be a full-time employee by your institution for at least nine months of the current academic year?
  1) Yes, full-time
  2) No, part-time, but more than half-time
  3) No, half-time
  4) No, less than half-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, full-time 4549 92.2% 92.2%
No, part-time, but more than half-time 108 2.2% 94.4%
No, half-time 81 1.6% 96%
No, less than half-time 196 4% 100%
Missing 66 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes, full-time 90.5%
612
91.8%
2083
93.1%
1453
94.5%
312

88
92.2%
4460
No, part-time, but more than half-time 3.0%
20
2.2%
51
1.9%
30
1.5%
5

1
2.2%
106
No, half-time 1.5%
10
1.8%
41
1.3%
20
1.8%
6

3
1.6%
77
No, less than half-time 5.0%
34
4.1%
94
3.7%
58
2.1%
7

3
4.0%
193
Missing 8 26 9 1 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2269
100.0%
1561
100.0%
330

95

4836


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes, full-time 88.9%
249
92.5%
1519
93.1%
1188
91.7%
1318
94.7%
196

80
92.3%
4470
No, part-time, but more than half-time 2.1%
6
2.3%
37
2.3%
29
2.2%
31
0.0%
0

3
2.1%
103
No, half-time 1.8%
5
1.9%
31
1.0%
13
1.6%
23
2.9%
6

2
1.6%
78
No, less than half-time 7.1%
20
3.4%
56
3.6%
46
4.6%
66
2.4%
5

3
4.0%
193
Missing 0 9 26 7 0 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1643
100.0%
1276
100.0%
1438
100.0%
207

88

4844


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, full-time 92.9%
1768
91.5%
599
88.7%
236
88.8%
372
93.2%
1574
92.2%
4549
No, part-time, but more than half-time 1.9%
37
2.6%
17
3.0%
8
5.0%
21
1.5%
25
2.2%
108
No, half-time 2.0%
38
1.8%
12
2.3%
6
1.4%
6
1.1%
19
1.6%
81
No, less than half-time 3.2%
61
4.1%
27
6.0%
16
4.8%
20
4.2%
71
4.0%
195
Missing 28 2 1 0 35 66
TOTAL 100.0%
1904
100.0%
655
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1689

4933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes, full-time 92.5%
4195
88.7%
102
94.8%
55
92.9%
13
85.0%
108

75
92.2%
4473
No, part-time, but more than half-time 2.2%
99
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6

1
2.2%
107
No, half-time 1.6%
73
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6

0
1.7%
81
No, less than half-time 3.7%
168
8.7%
10
3.4%
2
7.1%
1
5.5%
7

7
3.9%
188
Missing 20 0 0 0 2 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
4535
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

83

4849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, full-time 93.9%
3345
87.5%
1154

50
92.2%
4499
No, part-time, but more than half-time 1.5%
53
4.2%
55

0
2.2%
108
No, half-time 1.2%
42
2.9%
38

1
1.6%
80
No, less than half-time 3.4%
122
5.5%
72

1
4.0%
194
Missing 15 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
3562
100.0%
1319

52

4881



Bookmark and Share